• Quantity:
Discount:
Shipping:
Payment:
Taxes:
Total: to quote
Cart is empty.
Top Sellers
  1. 1
    SKU: 0643
    Price:
    €0.57
    POT Square10 x 10 x 12 Black
  2. 2
    SKU: 5591
    Price:
    €5.90
    Ariocarpus retusus
  3. 4
    SKU: 0321
    Price:
    €5.40
    Echinopsis hybrid cv. SPRING BLUSH
  4. 5
    SKU: 0635
    Price:
    €0.27
    POT Square  6 x 6 x 7 Black

1328 Echinofossulocactus tricuspidatus

Echinofossulocactus tricuspidatus
Price:
€3.00
  SKU Price Availability Quantity
1328 €3.00 22

Description

Peculiar species distinguished for its small sized yellowish blooms, very short flattened foliaceous central spines and few radial spines.

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:   Echinofossulocactus tricuspidatus (Scheidweiler) Britton et Rose 1922 

Habitat: This species grows and hides in high grass, and the spines that looks like dried grass leaves, make the plants almost invisible in their natural environment.

Etymology: The specific epithet "phyllacanthus" (leaf-spine) derives from the greek words “phyllon” (φυλλον) = leaf and “acantha” (ακανθα) = spine.

Synonyms:

  • Echinocactus tricuspidatus Scheidweiler
    In Allg. Gartenz 9. 51 1841
  • Stenocactus tricuspidatus (Scheidweiler) A. Berger 1929
  • Stenocactus phyllacanthus (A. Dietrich et Otto) A. Berger ex A. W. Hill 1933, (Mexico)
  • Echinofossulocactus phyllacanthus (A. Dietrich et Otto) Lawrence 1841
  • Echinocactus phyllacanthus A. Dietrich et Otto 1836
  • Echinocactus phyllacanthus v. tricuspidatus (Scheidweiler) Britton & Rose 1922
  • Ferocactus phyllacanthus (A. Dietrich et Otto) N. P. Taylor 1980
  • Brittonrosea phyllacantha
  • Efossus phyllacanthus
  • Echinocactus phyllacanthus tricuspidatus Förster,
    In: Handbook cact. 311 1846
  • Echinocactus melmsianus Wegener
    In: Allg. Gartenz. 12: 65 1844

Stenocactus (E.) tricuspidatus  (a multiheaded species) has been moved into S. phyllacanthus in the most recent revisions.

Echinofossulocactus tricuspidatus 

Description: Generally solitary than can occasionally produce small clumps. It is distinguished for the small sized yellowish blooms, very short flattened foliaceous central spines and few radial spines.
Stem: Round to shortly cylindrical, apex flat or slightly depressed, up to 10 cm in diameter (but usually smaller) the epidermis is dark bluish-green. Older plants sometimes get corky near the base.
Ribs: Numerous,25-40(-55) wavy, thin .
Areoles: Well spaded (only 1 or 2 per ribs) Initially woolly, afterwards naked.
Spines: Typically 5.
Central spines: 3 short in the upper part of the areoles, lanceolate, straight or recurved 1-3 cm long, somewhat anulate, reddish to amber coloured (sometime with a darker tip) that becomes whitish as they ages. The upper one is very flat and sometime three-toothed at apex.
Radial spines: 2 (occasionally more), appressed, in the bottom of the areole, awl shaped pointing downward, much shorter than the upper ones, up to 1 cm long.
Flowers:
Abundant up to 1,5 cm long, cream or yellowish-white often with darker reddish or brownish throat. Scales on the ovary ovate.
Fruit:
Greenish, small.

 

Culture: Easy to to care and flower. No absolute schedule can be given for watering as  various factors (Soil mixture, containers, drainage, temperature, size of plant) influence water use, so  - as a general rule - the soil should be thoroughly wetted at each watering during the active growing season (spring and summer), water when the top 1,5- 2 cm of soil feels dry to the finger. Do not soak the soil during the dormant period. Be careful, excessive watering can make root and/or stem to rots. Make sure there is good air circulation between plants. Good drainage is essential along good moisture retention properties and adequate nutrients availability. Require bright sunlight to grow well. Dormant plants do best at temperatures from 5-10°C (but will tolerate -5° for short periods). The cooler temperatures develop sturdier plants and encourage the formation of flower buds.
Pests: The narrow ribs, the wooly areoles, and the dense spines are an ideal habitat for mealy bugs. Frequent inspection of the plants will prevent them from spreading.