• Quantity:
Discount:
Shipping:
Payment:
Taxes:
Total: to quote
Cart is empty.
Top Sellers
  1. 1
    SKU: 4806
    Listing:
    €0.54
    Price:
    €0.38
    You Save:
    €0.16 (30%)
    Testa di Moro's bowl diam. 150 mm.
  2. 2
    SKU: 1093
    Listing:
    €3.60
    Price:
    €2.88
    You Save:
    €0.72 (20%)
    Sulcorebutia rauschii cv. "Yellow spines", pot 6x6 cm
  3. 3
    SKU: 0655
    Listing:
    €0.74
    Price:
    €0.52
    You Save:
    €0.22 (30%)
    POT square cm 9x9x13 "STOP" heavyweight with enhanced drainage holes (special for Ariocarpus)
  4. 4
    SKU: 0711
    Listing:
    €4.50
    Price:
    €3.60
    You Save:
    €0.90 (20%)
    Copiapoa lauii FK 439 ,Esmeralda, Guanillos, Chile
  5. 5
    SKU: 0913
    Price:
    €3.00
    Adromischus cristatus v. zeyheri

SP0851 Astrophytum myriostigma cv. LOTUSLAND

Astrophytum myriostigma cv. LOTUSLAND
Listing:
€19.00
Price:
€15.20
You Save:
€3.80 (20%)
Promotion valid until 31 March
  SKU Price Availability Quantity
SP0851 €15.20 1

Description

 

# # # SPECIAL PLANT # # # (Selected specimen)
Diameter : 3+ cm  (Grafted on Trichocereus pachanoi)   This is a odd form of the "Bishop's Cap" cactus that makes nice tuberculate. Clusters in time .

 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Origin: USA,  Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar)

Synonym: Astrophytum myriostigma "polycephala"

 


This is a monstrose form of the "Bishop's Cap" cactus makes nice tuberculate clusters in time.

 



 

 

 

Description: A. myriostigma cv. LOTUSLAND is a strikingly weird but pretty, old cultivar with dense white flecks that cover bumpy stems (made of grooved ribs and distinct odd tubercles ) that resemble pine cones, eventually forms small 5 ribbed stems with numerous offsets all over the body. The flower are numerous yellow, very small and sterile (Perhaps it is able to cross-pollinate with A. coahuilense).

 

Cultivation: Although regarded as a choice and difficult plant in cultivation it is relatively easy to grow. It is usually seen as a grafted plant but can be rooted and it very well on its own roots too. Use mineral well permeable substratum with little organic matter (peat, humus). Water sparingly from March till October and keep perfectly dry in winter at temperatures from 5 to 15 degrees centigrade. (but it is Hardy to -7°C for short periods) In the rest period no high atmospheric humidity!! Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun.
 

Propagation: Plantsare often  grafted to accelerate growth. It can also propagated by cuttings from spring to summer (It branchs enthusiastically, and offsets are readily available)  If you remove an offset, remember to let it dry for a week or so, letting the wound heal (cuttings planted too soon easily rot before they can grow roots).