• Quantità:
Sconto:
Spedizione:
Pagamento:
IVA:
Totale: su preventivo
Il tuo carrello è vuoto.
I più venduti
  1. 1
    Codice: 0637
    Prezzo:
    € 0,20
    Vaso quadrato 7 x 7 x 8 Nero
  2. 2
    Codice: 0639
    Prezzo:
    € 0,29
    Vaso quadrato 8 x 8 x 9 Nero
  3. 3
    Codice: 0641
    Prezzo:
    € 0,35
    Vaso quadrato 9 x 9 x 10 Nero
  4. 4
    Codice: 0635
    Prezzo:
    € 0,27
    Vaso quadrato 6 x 6 x 7 Nero
  5. 5
    Codice: 5889
    Listino:
    € 0,68
    Prezzo:
    € 0,51
    Risparmi:
    € 0,17 (25%)
    Ciotola cactus red/rosso Ø 16 cm

0042 Sulcorebutia gerosenilis KK2005 Murillo Bolivia

Sulcorebutia gerosenilis KK2005 Murillo Bolivia
  • Sulcorebutia gerosenilis KK2005 Murillo Bolivia
  • Sulcorebutia gerosenilis KK2005 Murillo Bolivia
Prezzo:
€ 4,99
  Codice Prezzo Disponibilità Quantità
0042 € 4,99 34

Descrizione

Esemplari accestiti innestati su una bassa (invisibile) Opuntia compressa.
Spine simili a lunghi capelli bianchi, pianta magnifica.

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family) 

Scientific name: Sulcorebutia gerosenils Říha & Arandia, species nova

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.


Origin &
Habitat: S. gerosenilis grows on stone slopes  near Zudañez, Chuquisaca,  Bolivia,  altitude 2200–2750

 

 

Synonyms:

  • Sulcorebutia senilis n.n.
  • Sulcorebutia hertusii
  • Sulcorebutia crispata ssp. hertusii
  • Sulcorebutia tarabucoensis ssp.hertusii (Halda et Horacek 2000)Gertel et Wahl 2004


 Sulcorebutia gerosenilis
(Field number KK 2005 near Zudañez, province Chuquisaca, Bolivia Altitude: 2750 m over sea level)  grafted on a short Opuntia stock.

Description:  This is a very distinctive plant even without flowers. Its senile appearance is reflected in the name.
Stem:
at first single, offsetting in age forming clusters or cushions, each stem 25–40 mm long and 25–40 mm wide of a bright red. Flowers are cherry-red with pale centre, and arrive in late spring.
Spines:
Hair-like, white or yellowish, twisted.


Cultivation:
   These mountainous  plants have thick taproots and are susceptible to overwatering.  They
loves a very permeable, coarse mineral soil  as well as to be strictly kept dry throughout  the winter quiescent period since it is very sensitive to any moisture excesses, To prevent rottenness it is also advisable to surround its root neck by very rough sand or grit, this help a fast water drainage. They requires also an appropriate air circulation and are sometime grafted to avoid root problems.  They need to be kept in a cool place during winter rest (at 0-10°C).   This is important for the flowers ,as well as for their health.  Without this cool winter period, they normally won't get any buds.
Grafted plants are very easy to grow, and are quite frost hardy (-5°  C) if kept dry.
Needs a full sun exposure ( light shadow my be useful in the hottest summer days).

Propagation: Seed, cutting, grafting.


A butterfly fascinated by the cerise flowers.
 


A flower of opuntia from the grafting stock