• Quantità:
Sconto:
Spedizione:
Pagamento:
IVA:
Totale: su preventivo
Il tuo carrello è vuoto.
I più venduti
  1. 1
    Codice: 0643
    Prezzo:
    € 0,57
    Vaso quadrato 10 x 10 x 12 Nero
  2. 2
    Codice: 5591
    Prezzo:
    € 5,90
    Ariocarpus retusus
  3. 4
    Codice: 0321
    Prezzo:
    € 5,40
    Echinopsis hybrid cv. SPRING BLUSH
  4. 5
    Codice: 0635
    Prezzo:
    € 0,27
    Vaso quadrato 6 x 6 x 7 Nero

0311 Tacinga inamoneana "Marlon's Dwarf"

Tacinga inamoneana "Marlon's Dwarf"
Prezzo:
€ 4,50
  Codice Prezzo Disponibilità Quantità
0311 € 4,50 12

Descrizione

Graziosa pianta formata da piccoli piccoli segmenti che sembra un'Opuntia in miniatura. I segmenti però sono cilindrici, privi di glochidi ma con poche piccole spine setolose. Produce in abbondanza fiori arancione durante un lungo periodo.

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific Name: Tacinga inamoena (K. Schumann) W. Struppy et N. P. Taylor 2001

Distribution: Endemic to the arid region of Caatinga in the northeast Brazil

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:
  • Opuntia inamoena K. Schumann 1890
  • Platyopuntia inamoena


Dwarf beautiful cultivar free blooming also when small.

Description: The stems resemble those of a miniature Opuntia but are cylindrical (without glochids!) it has only a few occasional short bristle-like spines
Flower: Rich orange are pollinated by the hummingbird.

 

The flowers of Tacinga are pollinated by the hummingbird.

Cultivation: It is a species of easy culture, recommended for any collection that needs lots of light with ample airflow.  Water regularly in summer, but do not overwater. Water thoroughly only if soil is dry to the touch, let soil dry in between to prevent root rot, keep dry in winter. Use a very porous mineral-based potting mix, with excellent drainage, as can be achieved by the addition of extra perlite or pumice. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer. Care must be taken with watering as they tends to become swollen and untidy in growth habit if given too much water and shade.
Sun Exposure:
High levels of light are needed to flower.  Can be sunburned if moved from shade/greenhouse into full sun too quickly. During the spring it may be able to take full sun until the heat arrives at the end of spring. In an area that has hot afternoon sun, it may be able to take full morning sun, but requires afternoon shade or afternoon light shade. If grown correctly, it will reward the grower with generous displays of flowers. Keep it around 5° C in winter, but it is quite frost resistant if kept dry (hardy at least  as low as -5° C for short periods). A resting period in winter and strong light are necessary so that it can flower properly. Sensitive to red spider mite. Overhead watering is helpful in controlling mites.


Propagation: Herbaceous stem cuttings (Allow cut surface to callus over before planting).