• Quantità:
Sconto:
Spedizione:
Pagamento:
IVA:
Totale: su preventivo
Il tuo carrello è vuoto.
I più venduti
  1. 1
    Codice: 0637
    Prezzo:
    € 0,20
    Vaso quadrato 7 x 7 x 8 Nero
  2. 2
    Codice: 0643
    Prezzo:
    € 0,57
    Vaso quadrato 10 x 10 x 12 Nero
  3. 3
    Codice: 0645
    Prezzo:
    € 1,20
    Vaso quadrato 12 x 12 x 14 Nero
  4. 4
    Codice: 0641
    Prezzo:
    € 0,35
    Vaso quadrato 9 x 9 x 10 Nero

0080 Lobivia albolanata forma cristata

Lobivia albolanata forma cristata
Prezzo:
€ 9,90
  Codice Prezzo Disponibilità Quantità
0080 € 9,90 8

Descrizione

Facile da tenere. Questo è uno dei più bei cactus crestati, che foma rapidamente mondi composti da ondine di lana bianco-candida. Pianta di grande bellezza!

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Lobivia albolanata  forma cristata

(
White wooly form of L. densispina)

Origin
Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar)

Synonyms:

  • Lobivia densispina forma albolanata "cristata"
  • Lobivia haematantha fa albolanata (Crested form)
  • Lobivia pectinifera v. albolanata  forma cristata
  • Lobivia haematantha v. rebutioides f. albolanata "cristata"

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Lobivia albolanata forma cristata

Description: This is one of the of the more striking crested cacti that will soon form a white brain-like mound.
Stem: Thin quite woolly, especially near the line-meristem of the crest  of the plant.
Areoles: Fluffy white
Spines: Pure white, short almost pectinated almost concealed by the dense white wool.

Root: Tuberose tap root.

Cultivation: It is a summer grower species that offers no cultivation difficulties. Lobivia albolanata has a fairly large tap root, and should be kept in a deep pot with a very draining mineral substrate. Water regularly in summer (but do not overwater ) keep dry in winter. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer in summer. Repot yearly until reaching about 100 mm in size, then every two or three years will suffice. Repotting is best done at the end of winter but can be done at other times. Do not water for a couple of weeks after repotting to reduce risk of root rot via broken roots. Repotting will increase size of stems. It is quite cold tolerant if kept dry (hardy to -5° C).  Need a bright exposure, full sun or half shade in summer.

Propagation: Grafting, cutting.