• Quantità:
Sconto:
Spedizione:
Pagamento:
IVA:
Totale: su preventivo
Il tuo carrello è vuoto.
I più venduti
  1. 1
    Codice: 0637
    Prezzo:
    € 0,20
    Vaso quadrato 7 x 7 x 8 Nero
  2. 2
    Codice: 0056
    Listino:
    € 0,75
    Prezzo:
    € 0,50
    Risparmi:
    € 0,25 (33%)
    Opuntia humifusa Monmouth Co, NJ (Unrooted cladode)
  3. 3
    Codice: 0641
    Prezzo:
    € 0,35
    Vaso quadrato 9 x 9 x 10 Nero
  4. 4
    Codice: 0402
    Listino:
    € 4,50
    Prezzo:
    € 3,01
    Risparmi:
    € 1,49 (33%)
    Sulcorebutia rauschii WR 289 cv. "violacidermis" Chuquisaca Sucre. Bol. Own root, pot 6x6 cm
  5. 5
    Codice: 2484
    Listino:
    € 5,41
    Prezzo:
    € 3,63
    Risparmi:
    € 1,79 (33%)
    Echinopsis hybrid cv. WINDIGO

SP2000 Echeveria agavoides forma cristata

Echeveria agavoides forma cristata
Listino:
€ 18,00
Prezzo:
€ 12,06
Risparmi:
€ 5,94 (33%)
Promozione valida fino al 27 settembre
  Codice Prezzo Disponibilità Quantità
SP2000 € 12,06 1

Descrizione

 # # # PIANTA SPECIALE # # # (Esemplare selezionato)
Diametro 11 cm.  Pianta robusta proveniente dal Messico e parente del sempervivo domestico, forma belllissime strutture crestate con foglie verde-ghiaccio con punta rossa.

Family: Crassulaceae

Scientific name:  Echeveria agavoides Lemaire
In: Ill. Hort. 10: Misc. 78. 1863 forma cristata

Origin Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Common English Names include: Crested Molded Wax Agave

Etymology: The specific epithet means “agave like” and the rosettes somewhat resembles the form of an Agave.

Synonyms:

  • Cotyledon agavoides (Lem) Baker 1869
  • Urbinia agavoides (Lem) Rose 1903
  • Echeveria yuccoides Morren 1874
  • Urbinia obscura Rose 1903
  • Echeveria obscura (Rose) A. berger 1930

Echeveria agavoides forma cristata.

Description: The standard Echeveria agavoides is a stemless, star-shaped rosette of fat leaves up to 20 cm in diameter. It is often solitary, growing offsets only slowly or not at all. is a variable plant; some forms have reddish tips and some forms have slightly red to very red margins. This is a relatively common species, and quite fast for an Echeveria. It has also been widely used in hybridizing. The beautiful crested form develops fans of frosty green spikes tipped in red.
Stem: Very short (almost stem less) 3-5 cm tall, 2,5-3 cm in diameter.
Leaves: ± 20, ovate-deltoid accuminate, moderately keeled, with rounded margin, 4-8 cm long, 3 cm wide near base, ± 5 mm thick, satiny translucent light apple-green that in summer tend to assume a red colouring. Leaves are at their brightest from autumn to spring. The leaves shows a well-marked phyllotaxis. Five curves in one direction and eight curves in the opposite direction (Parastichy number 5-8)
Flowers: Conoid-urceolate, pinkish-red wit petals tipped with dark yellow on an inflorescence 50 cm tall. Peduncle 8-25 mm long,
Blooming season: Summer.


Also known as "Crested Molded Wax Agave", this is a thick and solid-leaved variety of the "House Leek", introduced from Mexico. It will develop  beautiful fans of frosty green spikes tipped in red.
 

Cultivation: Echeveria are easily grown succulents that can tolerate sun, shade, moist soils, dry soils, but look their best only when given adequate light levels and water, and ideally should be grown outdoors in full sun. Generally speaking, the more light a plant gets the better it will display its colours and shape. Bright light is required to prevent "stretching" of Echeverias ("stretching" occurs when a moderately fast growing plant such as an Echeveria, is grown in dim light or over-fertilized, which causes overly lush growth that contributes to weak, pallid plants). However, when moving plants from lower light conditions into full sun, be wary of sun scorch resulting from too rapid a transition into intense summer sunlight, most easily avoided by ensuring plants are well-watered before moving them on a cloudy day. Echeveria are able to tolerate extended dry periods and survive drought without the need for watering, but they will grow stronger if they receive adequate moisture during their growing season, but never allowing the plant to remain waterlogged (root rot sensitive). For this reason, it is essential in cultivation to use a very porous soil, which will allow quick drainage. Avoid overhead watering under humid conditions, especially during winter. Echeveria are shallow rooted plants, and therefore benefit from good levels of organic matter in the soil. Give it enough root space for optimum growth. Slow release fertilisers with a low to moderate nitrogen content incorporated into the potting mix are usually adequate for the spring and summer growing seasons of Echeveria, and additional fertiliser applications would not normally be required until spring. Good air movement is important for minimising pest and disease risks, and avoiding excessive humidity in cool winter conditions is important to successfully growing Echeveria in the nursery environment. Can tolerate light frosts. however, the ideal temperature range during the summer growing season is 5-25°C, with the cooler autumn temperatures tending to make their foliage colours become more intense than those of the active summer growing season. Aphids like this plant (and all flowering Echeverias).

Propagation: Very easy to propagate usually by division of larger clumps.