• Quantità:
Sconto:
Spedizione:
Pagamento:
IVA:
Totale: su preventivo
Il tuo carrello è vuoto.
I più venduti
  1. 1
    Codice: 5823
    Listino:
    € 0,38
    Prezzo:
    € 0,30
    Risparmi:
    € 0,08 (20%)
    Ciotola cactus red/rosso Ø 10 cm
  2. 2
    Codice: 0651
    Listino:
    € 0,81
    Prezzo:
    € 0,64
    Risparmi:
    € 0,16 (20%)
    Vaso quadrato lungo 10 x 10 x 14 (speciale per Ariocarpus) Nero
  3. 3
    Codice: 2379
    Listino:
    € 3,00
    Prezzo:
    € 2,64
    Risparmi:
    € 0,36 (12%)
    Coryphantha calipensis
  4. 4
    Codice: 6318
    Prezzo:
    € 3,60
    Mammillaria spinosissima  cv. Un Pico forma montruosa
  5. 5
    Codice: 3894
    Prezzo:
    € 3,00
    Huernia humilis hybrid

SP2020 Agave potatorum cv. KICHIJOKAN

Agave potatorum cv. KICHIJOKAN
Prezzo:
€ 70,00
  Codice Prezzo Disponibilità Quantità
SP2020 € 70,00 1

Descrizione

 # # # PIANTA SPECIALE # # # (Esemplare selezionato)
Diametro 18 cm. L'Agave potatorum "Kichijokan" è una delle più belle cultivar giapponesi ed è ricercatissima dai collezionisti.

 

Family: Agavaceae

Scientific Name:   Agave potatorum Zucc. cv. " Kichijokan"

Synonyms:

  • Agave potatorum cv. kichiokan marginata
  • Agave potatorum cv. kiji-jo-kan
  • Agave potatorum cv. kichijojan alba marginata
  • Agave potatorum cv. Kisshou-Kan' variegate
  • Agave potatorum cv. Kikochan
  • Agave potatorum nana variegata

Origin Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar) This selection is thought to be a Japanese cultivar of Agave potatorum but some consider it to be a form of Agave parryi.

 

Agave potatorum "Kichijokan" is one of the most beautiful and highly sought after Japaneses. It can be found under many different spelling (rarely seen this name spelled the same way twice) cultivar.


Mature specimen

 

This Agave is an outstanding container plant because of its smaller size, beautiful colour and regular proportions The degree of variegation is highly variable and it is a matter of experimenting with levels of light, heat or feeding to find the best situation for the best leaf colour.

  

 Description: Very attractive small growing rosette forming succulent, usually solitary and stemless. The bigger it gets the stronger the margination, spines, colour and global shape. (This cultivar shows a few different variegated forms and no two plant are exactly identical one to each other)
Rosette: Open spreading, symmetrical, hemispherical in shape up to 25 tall by 25 wide
Leaves: Short blue/grey with beautiful wide, up-curving, spoon-like shaped terminating in a wide upside-down "V". The outermost sides of the leaves have beautiful lateral, creamy-coluoured variegations (and occasionally also a pale green coloured variegation along the centre of each leaf). Nice imprints are present on the back side of the leaves. The edges are a purplish/maroonish colour. The leaves have large rusty coloured teeth and a long sharp terminal spine that contrasts well with the pale leaf colour.
Flowers: May bloom at maturity with a tall spike.

 

Cultivation: Agave potatorum  is a relatively easy-to-grow species, though not as cold-hardy as many of the more northerly-occurring species (Winter hardy to around -3° C degrees) But it is best to protect it from frost to avoid disfiguring the foliage. Suited for light shade to full sun, but better with some shade in  summer.  It needs a very well-drained soil. It grows fairly fast in summer if provided with copious water, but allow to dry thoroughly before watering again (the more water and fertilizer this plant gets, the faster it will grow). During the winter months, one should only water enough to keep the leaves from shrivelling.
It does great in containers or in the ground.  Plants cultivated outdoors are more drought tolerant, and can take some heat and full sun. Remove eventual suckers to show of the beauty and form of the individual rosette.

 

Propagation: By  suckers that are found growing around the base of the plant. The basal suckers can be removed in spring or summer.  Let the cuttings dry for a few days before inserting into the compost.