• Quantità:
Sconto:
Spedizione:
Pagamento:
IVA:
Totale: su preventivo
Il tuo carrello è vuoto.
I più venduti
  1. 1
    Codice: 0637
    Prezzo:
    € 0,20
    Vaso quadrato 7 x 7 x 8 Nero
  2. 2
    Codice: 0643
    Prezzo:
    € 0,57
    Vaso quadrato 10 x 10 x 12 Nero
  3. 3
    Codice: 0645
    Prezzo:
    € 1,20
    Vaso quadrato 12 x 12 x 14 Nero
  4. 4
    Codice: 0641
    Prezzo:
    € 0,35
    Vaso quadrato 9 x 9 x 10 Nero

SP2093 Pachycereus pringlei forma cristata

Pachycereus pringlei forma cristata
Prezzo:
€ 24,90
Al momento non è disponibile

Descrizione

# # # PIANTA SPECIALE# # # (Esemplare selezionato) H 17 cm, larghezza 14 cm, spessore 7-8 cm, su radici proprie.

 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Pachycereus pringlei (S. Watson) Britton et Rose 1909,

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2

Synonyms:

  • Cereus pringlei S. Watson 1885
  • Pilocereus pringlei (S. Watson) F.A.C:Weber 1898
  • Pachycereus calvus Britton et Rose 1909.

Common Names include:  Cardón, Elephant Cactus, Mexican Giant Cactus

 


Pachycereus pringlei forma cristata
They are spiny when young, but the spines eventually disappear
when the plant gets mature. It is a very decorative and strong crest.
 


 

Description: The typical Pachycereus pringley is a big “organ-pipe cactus” that looks remiscent of a Saguaro cactus but thinner. The bluish-green colouring is also distinctly different. The crested form can also  get very big making a spectacular specimen.

 

Cultivation:   It is a fairly easy plant to grow both grafted or in its own roots. During the summer it is best to keep the plants outside where the temperature can rise to over 30 C with no harm to the plant. Furnish good drainage and use a an open and free draining mineral compost that allows therefore roots to breath. They like only a short winter's rest and should be kept almost completely dry during the winter months, If the soil is allowed to be dry for too long root loss could follow but equally the same result would occur if the plants are both wet and cold. From March onwards the plant will begin to grow and watering should be increased gradually until late May when the plant should be in full growth.
Water regularly during the summer so long as the plant pot is allowed to drain and not sit in a tray of water. During hot weather you may need to water the plants more frequently so long as the plant is actively growing. From late September watering should be reduced to force the plant to go in to a state of semi dormancy, by October you should be back in to the winter watering regime.
Need full sun avoiding only the harshest summer sun, if kept too dark they may become overly lush and greener and could be prone to rotting due to over watering.
Feeding may not be necessary at all if the compost is fresh then, feed in summer only if the plant hasn't been repotted recently. Do not feed the plants from September onwards as this can cause lush growth which can be fatal during the darker cold months. Grown specimens resist to -4°C for a short time, but it is best to keep above 0° C to avoid ugly spots on the plant epidermis.