• Quantità:
Sconto:
Spedizione:
Pagamento:
IVA:
Totale: su preventivo
Il tuo carrello è vuoto.
I più venduti
  1. 1
    Codice: 0641
    Listino:
    € 0,35
    Prezzo:
    € 0,26
    Risparmi:
    € 0,09 (25%)
    Vaso quadrato 9 x 9 x 10 Nero
  2. 2
    Codice: 0639
    Listino:
    € 0,29
    Prezzo:
    € 0,22
    Risparmi:
    € 0,07 (25%)
    Vaso quadrato 8 x 8 x 9 Nero
  3. 3
    Codice: 0649
    Listino:
    € 0,26
    Prezzo:
    € 0,19
    Risparmi:
    € 0,06 (25%)
    Vaso quadrato lungo 7 x 7 x 10 (speciale per Ariocarpus) Nero
  4. 4
    Codice: 1569
    Prezzo:
    € 4,50
    Agave potatorum cv. SHOJI-RAIJIN
  5. 5
    Codice: 0643
    Listino:
    € 0,57
    Prezzo:
    € 0,43
    Risparmi:
    € 0,14 (25%)
    Vaso quadrato 10 x 10 x 12 Nero

0277 Agave lophantha quadricolor (Agave "GOSHIKIBANDAI")

Agave lophantha quadricolor (Agave "GOSHIKIBANDAI")
Prezzo:
€ 7,50
  Codice Prezzo Disponibilità Quantità
0277 € 7,50 14

Descrizione

Le foglie sono molto belle e inconfondibilmente variegate in 4 colori. La pianta all'inizio è solitaria ma accestisce con il tempo, le rosette sono regolari alte fino a 40 cm e large fino a 60 cm. Le piante sviluppate sono bellissime!

Family: Agavaceae

Scientific Name: Agave lophantha Schiede ex Knuth
cv QUADRICOLOR

Synonyms:

  • A. kerchovei 'Pectinata'
  • A. lophantha 'Quadricolor'
  • A. lophantha 'Goshikibandai'
  • A. cv Goshiki Bandai

Leaves (in bigger specimens) have very nice 4 coloured  bands.
Large plants are extremely ornamental.

Description: Solitary or slowly clumping succulent rosette, up to 40 cm tall,  60 cm in diameter. Leaves are characteristically  variegated with four distinct colours.

Cultivation: Agave lophantha "QUADRICOLOR"  is a relatively easy-to-grow species. Suited for light shade to full sun, but better with some shade in  summer. Needs  a very well-drained soil.   It  grows fairly fast in summer if provided with copious water, but allow to dry thoroughly before watering again (the more water and fertilizer this plant gets, the faster it will grow). During the winter months, one should only water enough to keep the leaves from shrivelling.
Agave lophantha
is frost tolerant to -12°, but this cultivar is more tender (can survive to at least – 6°,  particularly when dry)... but it is best to avoid freezing temperatures, it's too beautiful to risk not covering it on cold nights.
It does great in containers or in the ground. Plants cultivated outdoors are more drought tolerant and can take some heat and full sun.
Remove suckers to show off the beauty and form of the individual rosette.

Propagation: Exclusively by suckers,  which often are found growing around the base of the plant,  Remove the basal suckers (if available) in spring or summer and let the cuttings dry for a few days before inserting into compost.

A. 'Goshikibandai'  is a small-sized species that does great in all kinds of containers.