• Quantità:
Sconto:
Spedizione:
Pagamento:
IVA:
Totale: su preventivo
Il tuo carrello è vuoto.
I più venduti
  1. 1
    Codice: 0637
    Prezzo:
    € 0,20
    Vaso quadrato 7 x 7 x 8 Nero
  2. 2
    Codice: 0643
    Prezzo:
    € 0,57
    Vaso quadrato 10 x 10 x 12 Nero
  3. 3
    Codice: 0645
    Prezzo:
    € 1,20
    Vaso quadrato 12 x 12 x 14 Nero
  4. 4
    Codice: 0641
    Prezzo:
    € 0,35
    Vaso quadrato 9 x 9 x 10 Nero

1942 Euphorbia erythraea forma monstruosa + cristata

Euphorbia erythraea forma monstruosa + cristata
  • Euphorbia erythraea forma monstruosa + cristata
  • Euphorbia erythraea forma monstruosa + cristata
  • Euphorbia erythraea forma monstruosa + cristata
Prezzo:
€ 11,00
  Codice Prezzo Disponibilità Quantità
1942 € 11,00 4

Descrizione

Dove si richiede una pianta imponente e di grande effetto scultoreo questa euphorbia è la scelta giusta. In pochi anni crescerà formando un bellissimo gruppo, e sarà il centro dell'attenzione.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Euphorbia erythraea Hemsl. 1894 forma mostruosa cristata

Accepted scientific name:  Euphorbia candelabrum trem. ex Kotschy
In: Taxon 30(2):483-485 1857

Common English Names include: crested Candelabra Spurge.

Origin Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Euphorbia erythraeae (Berger) N.E.Br. 1912.
  • Euphorbia candelabrum var. bilocularis (N.E. Br.) S. Carter, 1987.
  • Euphorbia candelabrum var. candelabrum
  • Euphorbia candelabrum var. erythraeae Berger
  • Euphorbia abyssinica J.F.Gmel.A

Euphorbia erythraea forma mostruosa cristata
Where a potted plant with a strong sculptural quality is required this Euphorbia is the right one.

Description: The typical Euphorbia erythraea is a typical representative of large, tree-like candebra Euphorbias that can grow up to 10 (or more) m tall (with a short trunk up to 90 cm in diameter) and superficially similar to some new world Cacti with a deep green, clean and smooth epidermis.
The monstrous and crested form here described is strange plant that produces both intricately undulating fan-shaped and monstrous branches on the same plant, in fact the two growing forms are reversible.

Remarks: It’s one of the more poisonous spurges. The latex which is very bitter and acrid contains diterpenes and is considered highly toxic.

This is a very showy plant which forms strange wavy and intricate shapes.

Cultivation: Euphorbia erythraea  is an easy species to grow that is suited for any well drained soil in full sun. But young plant are happy growing indoors, where they can easily reach the ceiling. Give the plant an airy growing medium which mainly consists of non organic material such us clay, pumice, lava grit, and only a little peat or leaf-mould. Water regularly during the active growing season from March to September. No water should ever be allowed to stand around the roots. Keep almost completely dry in winter. It is a moderately fast grower, and will quickly become large landscape masterpieces in just 3-5 years. Only downside is from strong winds, the columns often smash into each other, causing permanent scarring... best to plant in such a location where winds are not a big issue. If plant becomes very red, this is a sign that the roots have not developed properly. It is a relatively fast growing and long lived plant and once established, it will be content in its position and with its soil for years. It can tolerate moderate shade, and a plant that has been growing in shade should be slowly hardened off before placing it in full sun as the plant will be severely scorched if moved too suddenly from shade into sun. Like quite small pots, repott in very later winter, early spring. Can be pruned for shape and branching. Frost tender, frost free zones only.

Specific tips for growing  the crested forms: The crests are sometime grafted onto the standard columnar form but are easily grown on their own roots. Any normal shoots should be removed to promote the growth of the crest.

Propagation: Grafting or cuttings.  It is easy to propagate by cuttings in late spring to summer,  just take a cutting of the plant let it dry for 1 or 2 weeks and stuff it in the ground (preferably dry, loose, extremely well draining soil). Cuttings will root only in hot weather. Cuttings must be kept quite dry to root.