• Quantità:
Sconto:
Spedizione:
Pagamento:
IVA:
Totale: su preventivo
Il tuo carrello è vuoto.
I più venduti
  1. 1
    Codice: 0643
    Prezzo:
    € 0,57
    Vaso quadrato 10 x 10 x 12 Nero
  2. 2
    Codice: 5591
    Prezzo:
    € 5,90
    Ariocarpus retusus
  3. 4
    Codice: 0321
    Prezzo:
    € 5,40
    Echinopsis hybrid cv. SPRING BLUSH
  4. 5
    Codice: 0635
    Prezzo:
    € 0,27
    Vaso quadrato 6 x 6 x 7 Nero

0949 Echinocereus viereckii ssp. morricali Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico (beautiful flowers)

Echinocereus viereckii ssp. morricali Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico (beautiful flowers)
Prezzo:
€ 3,00
  Codice Prezzo Disponibilità Quantità
0949 € 3,00 9

Descrizione

Specie accestente con fusti quasi inermi che ramifica abbondantemente dalla base. I fiori grandissimi di color magenta sono tra i più belli dell'intero genere Echinocereus.

 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Echinocereus morricalii Riha 1975
TL: Mexico, Nuevo Leon, Barranca de las Garrapatassouth of
Monterrey, D. B. Morrical (PRC 322).

Accepted Scientific name:Echinocereus viereckii ssp. morricalii (Ríha) N.P.Taylor 1997

Origin:   Mexico (Nuevo Leon, Monterrey)

Etymology: Named after Dale Morrical (1908-1994), US-American electronic technician and cactus amateur.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Echinocereus var. morricalii (Riha) Taylor 1985
  • Echinocereus blanckii var. inermis Heyer 1989 pro syn.
  • Echinocereus mutitangularis var. limensis = Haageocereus sp.
  • Echinocereus multiangularis var. maletianus = ?
  • Echinocereus multiangularis var. pallidior = ?
  • Echinocereus multiangularis = Haageocereus sp.

 

E. morricalii
it is a very fine sight in bloom, having few equals within the genus Echinocereus.

 

 

 

Summer

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Description: Clustering specie branching profusely from the base with almost spineless stems.
Stems: Up to 50 cm long, 7.5 cm in diameter, soft , cylindrical ± tapering toward the tips erect to sprawling Yellowish-green to bright green that will hold purple colour with enough bright light, During the winter rest they become wrinkled and flabby from lack of water and shrink up about 1/3 their size as they consume their stored water. With regular water they plump up quickly.
Ribs: 6-7 even non-tubrculate.
Spines: Almost spineless, the spine if present are very short, yellowish up to 2mm long.
Flowers: Magnificent magenta from the sides of the stems, short-funnellform, very large up to 10 cm in diameter or more.
Blooming seson: Blossoms in May.
Fruit: Globose, green, fleshy.

Echinocereus viereckii subspecies:
The "viereckii" subspecies has spines that are rarely longer than 2,5 cm and 6 to 9 tuberculate ribs.
The "huastecensis" subspecies has spines that are up to about 10 cm long and 8 to 13 ribs.
The "morricalii" subspecies is spineless or nearly spineless and has 6 or 7 non-tubercled ribs.

The flowers on all subspecies are Bright magenta.

 

Cultivation:  This cactus is widely cultivated for its flowers, it is among the easiest species to grow, flower and propagate. Indicated for full sun exposure.  Water regularly from March to October. Rot prone in winter, it needs good drainage,  It should be kept in a cool place during winter rest (it can briefly tolerate temp. as low as -7°C).  Without this cool winter period these plants normally won't get many buds. Clustering, great for a hanging display. Stems may possibly become purple and limp in winter, but revitalize in early spring.

 

Propagation: Seeds or cutting.