• Quantità:
Sconto:
Spedizione:
Pagamento:
IVA:
Totale: su preventivo
Il tuo carrello è vuoto.
I più venduti
  1. 1
    Codice: 0637
    Prezzo:
    € 0,20
    Vaso quadrato 7 x 7 x 8 Nero
  2. 2
    Codice: 0643
    Prezzo:
    € 0,57
    Vaso quadrato 10 x 10 x 12 Nero
  3. 3
    Codice: 0645
    Prezzo:
    € 1,20
    Vaso quadrato 12 x 12 x 14 Nero
  4. 4
    Codice: 0641
    Prezzo:
    € 0,35
    Vaso quadrato 9 x 9 x 10 Nero

SP1162 Mammillaria camptotricha cv. BRU (forma brevispina)

Mammillaria camptotricha cv. BRU (forma brevispina)
Prezzo:
€ 19,80
Al momento non è disponibile

Descrizione

# # # PIANTA SPECIALE # # # (Esemplare selezionato)
Diametro 4 cm. Cultivar di aspetto unico e originalissimo con corpo verde chiaro e 4 - 5 spine radiali molto corte. La nuova crescita è molto attraente.

 

Mammillaria camptotricha Dams In: Gartenwelt 10: 14 (1905/1906) cv. BRU (forma brevispina)

 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)
Accepted Scientific name:  Mammillaria decipiens subsp. camptotricha (Dams) D.R.Hunt 1997

 

Origin Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar)
The standard
M. camtotrica comes from the state of Queretaro, Mexico.
Altitude 1.700 - 2.000 m.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Dolichothele camptotricha (Dams) Tiegel 1935
  • Pseudomammillaria camptotricha (Dams) Buxbaum 1951
  • Dolichothele camptotricha forma brevispina
  • Mammillaria decipiens Scheidweiler 1838
  • Chilita decipiens (Scheidweiler) Orcutt 1926
  • Dolicothele decipiens (Scheidweiler) Tiegel 1935
  • Pseudomammillaria decipiens (Scheidweiler) Bauxbaum 1951

Common English Names include:  "short spined bird's nest mammillaria"

 

Mammillaria camptotricha cv.BRU
Plants making a large, flattish clump of stems, each about 4 - 7 cm in diameter, clustering from the lower part.

 

 

 

 

 

Description: M. decipiens (including M. camptotricha) is a small plant that make a large, flattish clump of stems clustering from the lower part.
Stem: Individual stems bout 4 - 7 cm in diameter, up to 10 cm tall, broadly globose to club shaped, depressed, deep-green.
Roots: Very large, tuberose.
Tubercle: Green, soft, flabby, cylindrical to obtuse about 2 cm long. Without latex. The axil is sparsely hairy with a few bristles.
Radial spine: Usually 4 - 5, but varying from 2 to 11, 7 to 30 mm long, thin, needle-like, flexible, (sometime bristly and twisted) curling, yellow, or white, sometime brown tipped, interlacing densely in full light.
Central spine: Absent. Or 1 to 2, slender needle like straight, brownish about 18-27 mm long.
Flower: Funnel-form, delicately scented, mall, white, deeply set in the tubercles, to about 1.5-1.8 cm long and wide. The outer petals of the flowers are greenish.
Fruit: Cylindrical, pale pink to greenish.
Seed: Light brown.

Three subspecies are recognized by some authors:

  • subsp. decipiens with 5-11 withish radial spines. Origin: San Luis Potosi, Guanajuato and Queretaro
  • subsp. albescens with 3-5 short radial spines straiter and white. Origin: Guanajuato and Queretaro
  • subsp. camptotricha with 4-5 bristly yellow radial spines up to 30 mm long Origin: Queretaro

M. camptotricha has two nice cultivars:

  • cv. Marnier-Lapostollei (a.k.a. 'Madam Marnier') It is a a distinctive clone with pale green body that bears very short reddish tipped tubercles (10-12 mm long ) and tightly strongly curved or twisting  gold spines only 6-9 mm long. The flower is small and white.
  • cv. Bru (a.k.a forma brevispina) with pale green body with 4 to 5 very short golden radial spines .

 

Cultivation: This plant is easy to cultivate in a well drained and mineral substratum and avoid the use of peat or other humus sources in the potting mixture. Pot plants are quite wet-sensitively, especially in light of its small root system (Do not over-water). Water regularly during the growing season, let soil dry in between to prevent root rot, keep dry in winter.   It need medium sun exposure. Usually it is recommended to overwinter this plant in a bright and warm greenhouse with at least 8-10° C , but it proved to be quite frost resistant (if kept dry it hardy as low as -7° C) A resting period in winter and strong light are necessary so that it can flower properly. Plants will offset readily, and dense clumps can be produced in a very few years. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer.


Propagation: Through cuttings.