Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Echinocereus pensilis
(Syn: Morangaya pensilis)

CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


It is a very untypical Echinocereus that does not take on the usual hedgehog shape. It is long and vine-like with slim, pendant sprawling stems, usually tangled with many branches up to 250 cm long
rare in cultivation; it bears beautiful scarlet flowers definitely a hanging basket job!
 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Echinocereus


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name: Echinocereus pensilis, (K. Brandegee) J. A. Purpus
Monatsxchr. Kakteenk. 18:5, 1908

This plant is more commonly known with it older name, Morangaya pensilis, in praise of two well known American collectors, Ed Gay and Reid Moran.

OriginMexico ( Cape region the southern tip of Baja California ), Helia Bravo-Hollis reports it from Nayarit and Jalisco) TL: Mexico, Baja California Sur, Sierra de Laguna, T.S Brandegee 246, Jan/Feb. 1890

Habitat: Grows in mountains and rocky hills.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Common NamesPitayita, Snake Cactus

Synonyms:

  • Cereus pensilis K. Brandegee 1904
    In: Zoe, 5:192, 1904
  • Morangaya pensilis (K. Brandegee) Rowley 1974

 

 


Description:
Mostly clumping, basally branching vine-like stems at first erect, but then arching and prostrate or hanging, usually with aerial roots.
Stems: Cylindrical tapering toward the tips, up to 2 m long or more, 2,5-4 cm in diameter.
Ribs: 8 to 10 low, rounded and tuberculate..
Areoles: 1-2 cm apart.
Spines: Yellow that turn reddish as they age needle-like; 1 central, 1-2.5 cm long; 6 to 10 radials more or less radiating, on young areoles, older can have much more (as much as 70 or more).
Flowers: Orange or reddish at the stem tip or on older parts, 5-7 cm long, 4-5 cm in diameter, tubular to narrowly funnelform. The areoles of the tube and ovary, with white or yellowish wool and chestnut bristly/silky spines.
Blooming season: Flowers appear end of April to May.
Fruit: Globose to elongate, spiny, red with red pulp 1.5-2 cm in diameter.
Seed: Black, rugose, very oblique at base.

Cultivation:  This cactus is rare in cultivation, it is among the easiest species to grow, flower and propagate. Indicated for full sun exposure.  Water regularly from March to October. Rot prone in winter, it needs good drainage,  It should be kept in a cool place during winter rest (it can briefly tolerate temp. as low as -7C).  Without this cool winter period these plants normally won't get many buds. Cascading, clustering, great for a hanging display. Stems may possibly become purple and limp in winter, but revitalize in early spring.

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.