Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Echinocereus stoloniferus subsp. tayopensis
(Syn: Echinocereus tayopensis)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


E. stoloniferus ssp. tayopensis

 

.

.

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Echinocereus


Advertisin



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Echinocereus stoloniferus ssp. tayopensis (W.T.Marshall) N.P.Taylor 1997

Origin:  Mexico (Eastern Sonora, Western Chihuahua)

Habitat: Open forest, desert grassland, oak woodland transition areas.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Echinocereus tayopensis W.T. Marshall
  • Echinocereus stoloniferus var. tayopensis (W.T.Marshall) N.P.Taylor 1985
  • Echinocereus stoloniferus subsp. tayopensis (W.T. Marshall) G. Pichler In:  Repertorium Plantarum Succulentarum 45: 9. 1994[1995]. (Repert. Pl. Succ.)
  • Echinocereus stoloniferus  W.T. Marshal 1938

Common Names include: Biznaguita (Mexico)

 

Description: Clumping plant propagating using underground stolons, that forms large colonies of stems partly obscured by spines.
Stem: Upright, ovoid to cylindrical, slightly tapering toward the apex, ribbed, greyish-green to olive-green up to 15 cm tall, 6-8 cm in diameter.
Ribs: 14-16 ,
low and slightly tuberculated.
Areoles: Round to slightly elliptical,
 close set, 5 mm apart, the young ones have abundant white or brownish wool.
Central spines: 3 to 5 acicular,
stiff and straight, one longer, up to 2,5-3 cm long, pointing downward in the lower part of the areole, usually brownish (or reddish, blackish or greyish).
Radial spines: 10 to 12, flattened against the stem up to 1,5 cm long darker at the tip.
Flowers: Sub-apical, short funnel-form, bright, showy yellow or whitish often turning pinkish on second day, up to 7,5 cm long and 7-10 cm in diameter.
Blooming season: Late spring, May-June.
Fruits: Red, very spiny.
 

 



 

Note: Echinocereus stoloniferus steadily produces secondary growths by means of underground or surface stolons (like Agave, Sempervivum, etc.) and forms rapidly large clumps.

Subspecies:

  • E. stoloniferus subsp stolonifereus: Stem cylindrical up to 30 (or more) cm tall, 5 cm in diameter with 6 radial spines. Origin. South-eastern Sonora.
  • E. stoloniferus subsp. tayopensis: Characterized by stems ovoid to shortly cylindrical stems that only get up to 15 cm tall and 6-8 cm in diameter, radial spines up to 15 mm long. Origin: Eastern Sonora, Western Chihuahua.

Cultivation: In culture E. stoloniferus is without problems and regularly shows its beautiful flowers, if provided with an adequate winter rest period. It is sensitive to over-watering (rot prone), and needs good drainage Keep drier and cool in winter.  It needs to be kept in a cool place during winter rest  
Without this cool winter period they normally wont get
many buds.
Relatively cold resistant, (can briefly tolerate temp. as low as -7C)
Stems may possibly become purple and limp in winter but revitalize in early spring.

Propagation:
Seed, but the as stems of this cactus branches readily and soon forms a mass of shoots the simplest way to propagate it is to cut a piece of a stem (or of a stolon) in summer, let it dry for a couple of days, and pot it up.

 

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.