Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Ferocactus robustus
(Syn: Echinocactus robustus )
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Ferocactus robustus
It is an aggressive clumper that with age becomes a fabulous mound,
this barrel appears very robust (as the name states)
 

Description: Clumping small barrel cactus, that forms powerful colonies of hundreds of branches, reaching over 90-100 cm high and 3(-5) m wide. The remarkable polycephalic habit of Ferocactus robustus is quite unlike that of any other species in the genus. These clusters are probably not from the same original root system, but are a complex which has developed from seedling plants which have grown up around the parent.
Stems: The individual stem are some of the smallest of the genus, globular to clavate, smooth, shiny dark green to red-grey, 8 to 16 cm wide (rarely exceed 20 cm of diameter).
Areoles: Few and widely separated on the ribs, approx 8 mm in diameter in diameter, with an upper flowering portion, whit short dull white felt, becoming inconspicuous in age.
Ribs: Up to 8., prominent, acute, thickened under areoles, tuberculate.
Central spines: 4-6 brown, redish or horn-coloured coloured, erect, radiating, straight, annulate, square or angled in cross section, sometimes flattened laterally, the lower one longer up to 6 cm long.
Radial spines:
Needle-like, approx 10-14 , the lower ones much like the centrals and the upper ones acicular or bristle-like and lighter in colour.
Flowers: Yellow to yellow-orange, 3-4 cm in long and in diameter. Ovary covered with broad, rounded imbricated scales, these intergrading into the outer perianth segments; outer perianth segments yellow with red midstripe, mucronate; inner perianth segments yellow, oblong, acute; stigma lobes 10, red.
Blooming season: Spring and autumn .the blossoming period is long.
Fruit: 20-30 mm tall, 20 mm in diameter, yellow, with broad, widely separated, fleshy scales.
Seeds: Black 1,5 mm long and 1 mm wide, finely sculptured with polygonal ridges.
 


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Ferocactus robustus (Lk.&O.) after Britton & Rose
In: The Cactaceae 3: 135, 1922

Common name: Clump barrel

Origin:  South central Mexico (Puebla, Tehuacan) 700 -1000 m.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Echinocactus robustus Pfeiffer
    In:  Enum. Cact. p. 61, 1834
  • Echinocactus robustus Otto
    in Otto and Dietrich, Allg. Gartenz. 1:364.1833
  • Echinocactus robustus var. prolifer Pfeiffer
    In: Enum. Cact. 61. 1837.
  • Echinocactus robustus var. monstrosus Pfeiffer, loc. cit.
  • Echinofossulocactus robustus Lawrence
    In London, Gard. Mas 17- 318 1841
 

 


This Barrel is named right in fact it appears very robust. It grows in clusters that with age become fabulous mounds.


Cultivation:
Slow growing to start but does well under cultivation. Suited for any rich, well drained soil in full sun throughout the year.   Water during the aestival growth cycle (this plant need plenty of water) But needs to be avoided  wetting the bodies of these plants while they are in sunlight. A wet cactus in the sun light can cause sun burning which can lead to scares or even fungal infections and death.  In winter keep completely dry at 10C, but can tolerate sporadic light frost. (Hardy to -6C)

Propagation: Seeds, offsets.

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Ferocactus

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.