Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Gymnocalycium baldianum "YELLOW"

CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Gymnocalycium baldianum "YELLOW"
A rare beautiful albinos seedling with a sticking eye catching colour.
T

Cultivation: This plants offers no cultivation difficulties.  Needs moderate to copious waterings in summer, keep dry in winter.
Frost Tolerance: Quite frost resistant if kept dry  (-5 C  or  less)
Cultural Practices: Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer.
Sun Exposure: Light shade (avoid strong sun exposures)

Propagation: Seeds (seldom produces offsets)

Notes: The synonym name Gymnocalycium venturianum is very common in collections and even at cactus nurseries. It is a very variable species in its general appearance, there are also many hybrids with a wide range of flower colours.
 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Gymnocalycium baldianum.

  • Gymnocalycium baldianum
  • Gymnocalycium baldianum "YELLOW"


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific Name: Gymnocalycium baldianum (Spegazzini) Spegazzini 1925 Published in: Nuevas Notas Cactologicas.-Anales de la Sociedad Cientifica de Argentina 99:135, 1925

"YELLOW"
 

Origin Garden origin (Nursery produced albinos cultivar)


Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:
  • Echinocactus baldianus
  • Echinocactus sanguiniflorus
  • Gymnocalycium venturi
    Gymnocalycium venturianum
  • Gymnocalycium platense var. baldianum
  • Gymnocalycium sanguiniflorum
 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Gymnocalicium

 
Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.