Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Gymnocalycium castellanosii CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Gymnocalycium castellanodsii WR715
Buenos Aires to La Rioja, Argentina
The spines are very strong and impressive.
 

Cultivation: Summer-growing and pretty easy, water regularly in summer, and keep rather dry in winter. However it can handle excessive water to little water. It grows well in full sun or half sun, too (but in full sun it will form stronger spines).

Propagation: Seeds (it seldom produces offsets)

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Gymnocalicium


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name: Gymnocalycium castellanosii Backeberg 1936.
in Backeberg et Knuth, Kaktus - ABC, p. 287, 416, 1935

Origin: Cordoba, Argentina (South of La Rioja, East of San Juan And west of Cordoba)

Habitat: It is found on granite or on red sandstone mountains in scarce and almost deprived of nutrients soil, with summer daily temperatures raising above 40 C.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Common English Names include: Long horn

Etymology: Named after Dr. Alberto Castellanos (1897-1968) Argentinean botanist and specialist in Cactaceae and Breliaceae. it was assistant to Carlos Spegazzini at Buenos Aires museum and in Cordoba, from 1955 onwards in Brazilian exile..
The genus name "Gymnocalycium" comes from the Greek for "naked calyx" referring to the flower buds bearing no hair or spines.

Synonyms:

  • Gymnocalycium ferox (Backeberg) Slaba nom. inval. (Art.41.3b)
    Kaktusy 20(4): 77-83 (1984) und 20(5): 99-104 (1984).
    not validly published
  • Gymnocalycium borzingianum Shutz 1977
  • Gymnocalycium acorrugatum J.G. Lambert 1988

Note: The taxonomy of this species is not clear.  The former synonym Gymnocalycium ferox (Backeberg) Slaba 1984  seems to be incorrect.

 

 

Description:
Solitary plant with fairly heavy spines bent backward in a distinctive fashion.
Stem: Up to 15 cm in diameter an 10 cm tall, dull green or bluish-green, apex depressed with confluent areoles forming a woolly spineless disk.
Ribs: 10-12, with rounded sharply separated tubercles in young specimens that progressively becomes almost flat in mature plant.
Spines:
Subulate, stout, thick and straight or slightly curving, all whitish, greyish or brownish, with a darker tip,  up to 2,5 cm long.
Radial spines: 5-7(-8)
Central spines: 0-2
Flower Colour: Bell-shaped or funnelform, up to 4,5 cm in diameter, white to very light pink with a pink or reddish throat.
Fruit: Spherical or slightly ovoidal green.


Seed Collecting: Permit fruit to ripen.  Fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.