Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Encyclopaedia of Succulents. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Haworthia cooperi var. obtusa
(Syn: Haworthia cooperi var. truncata)

CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


This
is a very quickly offseting and smaller growing form of H. cooperi with round-tipped lovely blue-green translucent-patterned leaves. Very attractive and can be propagated by rooting the offsets.
 


     Strange
spreading stemless  plant that looks like a
 
small grape cluster and makes fat little colonies.            
    .       


Cultivation:
There's no difference in cultivation from usual plants of this type. Though it grows more slowly. 
Exposure: Needs  light shade to shade.
Watering needs: regular water (They enjoy a little water during winter period too) but do not overwater as they will most likely wind up with root rot, and do not water again until dry! Hardy to
to -5C (or less if dry).
The normal green and totally white offsets should be eliminated.

Propagation: Offsets (New plants are freely produced basally between the leaves)

Advertising



 

Family: Asphodelaceae (Aloacee - Liliaceae)

Scientific name:  Haworthia obtusa Haw.

Origin Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar)

Habitat: South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, north of East London)

Synonyms:

  • Haworthia obtusa Haw. forma truncata H.Jacobsen
  • Haworthia cooperi Baker var. truncata (H.Jacobsen) M.B.Bayer
  • Haworthia pilifera Baker
Description: Heavily clumping stemless rosettes, up to 7.5 cm in diameter
Leaves: 20 to 25 per rosette,
succulent soft and glassy (almost transparent) round-tipped somewhat spherical with lovely blue-green translucent-patterns, leaves become reddish with too much sun or not enough water.
 
 


Haworthia cooperii - ID: 2002326  Irwin  Lightstone
Photo & copyright by Irwin Lightstone Images may not be copied, downloaded, or used in any way without the expressed, written permission of the photographer.
Haworthia cooperii taken during late afternoon, Canon A2 with Sigma 180mm at arproximately f32, Velvia

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Encyclopaedia of Succulents. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.