Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Mammillaria solisioides
(Syn: Mammillaria pectinifera forma. solisioides)

CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


One of the best and sought afters Mammillarias.

Description: Plants usually solitary, occasionally forming small clumps.
Stems: Spherical to depressed cylindrical, 2 - 4 (8) cm high and in diameter. Without latex. Axil: Naked
Radial spine: 25, flexible, chalky or dirty white, pectinately arranged and flattened against the stem surface, to 5 mm long.
Central spine: Not present.
Flower: Yellow to yellowish white, to 14 (25) mm long.
Fruit: Greenish, half-retained within the plant, barely protuding above the spines.

Propagation: Direct sow after last frost. (seldom produces offsets)

Cultivation: Slow growing, this plant is very rot prone and temperamental when cultivated on its own roots, but it is easy to grow if grafted. Mammillaria solisioides  has a fairly large tap root, and should be kept in a deep pot with a very draining mineral substrate. Watering during the active growing season (spring and summer),  this will encourage steady growth. But be careful with watering, which all thick rooted species require (rot sensitive). Keep dry during the winter rest. Fertilize every 2 weeks with diluted high potassium fertilizer when the plant is in bud. Light shade or full sun exposures.

 

 

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery MAMMILLARIA


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family) 

Scientific name:  Mammillaria solisioides
First description by Backeberg, Cactus (Paris) no.31, suppl.3 (1952)

Origin Oaxaca and Puebla, Mexico. Altitude 1.300 - 1.400 m. From either side of the state-line between Puebla and Oaxaca (Petlalzingo and Salitrillo in the state of Puebla and Huahuapan de Leon in the state of Oaxaca) The species is locally surprisingly common.

Habitat: Grows under bushes and other vegetation on alkaline soils with relatively high surface stoniness and high water retention capacity. The climate is semi-dry, hot, with summer rains and slight temperature oscillations.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix I

Synonyms:

  • Mammillaria pectinifera fa. solisioides (Backeberg) Sanchez-Mejorada 1980
Subgenus: Mammillaria Section: Hydrochylus
Series: Pectiniferae
 
Group: Pectinifera
 
 
 


The spines are white tight and pectinated .


The characteristic  innocuous spines.

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.