Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Mammillaria uncinata CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Mammillaria uncinata
Tequisquiapan, Queretaro, Mexico.
A nice potted plant with small hooked spines.
 

.


Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery MAMMILLARIA


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific Name: Mammillaria uncinata
First description by Zuccarini ex Pfeiffer, Enum. Cact. 34 (1837)

Common name: Fishhooks cactus.

Origin: Widely distributed in Mexico ( Hidalgo, San Luis Potosi, Mexico, Morelos, Puebla, Oaxaca, Guerrero, Durango, Queretaro, Guanajuato, Zacatecas, Aguascalients, Michoacan and Jalisco)

Habitat: Grows at 1.500 - 2.800 m in altitude.
 

Description: Solitary or slowly offsetting cactus. 
Stems:  Dark blue-green, 6 - 10 cm high, 8 - 10 cm in diameter.  In the wild it grows very flat, but under cultivation it grows as globular as any other. 
Radial spines: 3 - 6, upper ones shorter and stronger, straight or slightly curved, pinkish to greyish white, 5 - 6 mm in length.
Central spines:  1, hooked, pinkish grey to dark purplish brown, with dark tips, up to 10 mm long.
Flower: Funnel-form, yellowish or creamy white, with brownish mid-veins, 15 - 20 mm long, up to 15 mm in diameter, in spring and summer.
Fruit:
Cylindrical to club shaped, purplish red to red, 15-18 mm long in summer.


 

 



Generous bloomer, with lots of yellowish white  flowers in spring.

Cultivation: It is a  rapidly growing  species .  Water regularly in summer, but do not over-water (rot prone).  Use pot with good drainage and a very porous potting media.  Keep dry in winter.  Feed with a high potassium fertilizer in summer.  It is quite frost resistant if kept dry, hardy as low as -5 C (some reports give it hardy to -12C).  Outside full sun or afternoon shade, inside it needs bright light, and some direct sun.
Easily clustering and easily flowered.  Most plants will offset readily, and clumps can be produced in a very few years.

Propagation: Direct  sow after last frost.

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.