Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Opuntia bergeriana CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


O. bergeriana is a useful strong and long lasting grafting stock, it is very successful with big columnar cacti, but it is also used for globular species and for grafting other opuntias too. This plant is reasonably hardy and is a good stock for frost sensitive species like Melocactus.
 

Description: O. bergeriana is a strong shrubby species, it can grows up to 4.5 m with pads that can be up to 40 cm long. This plant produces bright red flowers in profusion also in small specimen.
 


The buds


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)
 

Origin: This plant is native of the Caribbean, Central America and northern South America, but actually it is fully naturalized in many part of the world like Mediterranean, Australia, Africa and India.

Synonyms:

  • Opuntia bergeriana F.A.C.Weber ex A.Berger
  • Opuntia elatior Mill.
  • Cactus tuna var. elatior
  • Cactus elatior

 
Stamens with dark red filaments and cream anthers. Stigma green.

 

 


Cultivation: It is a low maintenance plant that tolerate considerable neglect and will naturalize . Easy to cultivate outdoor in dry, sandy or gravely, well-drained soils. May be grown in clay soils as long as drainage is good and soils do not remain wet, it is very adaptable both in acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils, but prefers a pH in the range 6 to 7.5. No serious insect or disease problems.
Watering Needs: Must be kept fairly dry in winter but likes a reasonable supply of water in the growing season,  tolerate dry condition but suffer if exposed to prolonged and severe drought. A position at the base of a south-facing wall or somewhere that can be protected from winter rain is best for this plant, but is however resistant to moisture and rain.
Sun Exposure:
Full sun (only), in semi shaded position wont produce many flowers.
Frost Tolerance: Plants are reasonably cold-hardy , tolerating temperatures of -5 to -10 C  (depending on clone), they are also quite  tolerant of winter wet. (In good drained soils)

Propagation: Propagated by cuttings of leaf pads at any time in the growing season.

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Opuntia

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.