Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Acanthocalycium griseum
(Syn: Echinopsis thionantha )
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Acanthocalycium griseum

A full sun exposure is indispensable to keep plant compact with strong and colourful spines. Without sun the stems elongate, remain green and don't form the characteristic powdery-grey coating.


Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars  of plants belonging to the Acanthocalycium (Echinopsis) thionanthum/chionanthum complex (This Taxon has lots of synonyms (like many other cacti), with several controversial varieties and subspecies, and comprises a multitude of different forms, but where each form is linked to others by populations of plants with intermediate characteristics):

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Acanthocalycium


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Acanthocalycium griseum

Origin: Argentina (Salta)

Habitat:  Mountain slopes

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.


Synonyms:
  • Echinopsis thionantha (Speg.) Werderm.
  • Lobivia thionantha (Speg.) Britton & Rose
  • Echinocactus thionanthus,
  • Acanthocalycium thionanthum v. chionanthum (Speg.) Hoss.
  • Acanthocalycium chionanthum
  • Echinopsis chionantha
  • Echinocactus chionanthus
  • Acanthocalycium catamarcense [F. Ritter]
  • Acanthocalycium  brevispinum Ritt.
  • Echinopsis brevispina
  • Acanthocalycium minutum
  • Acanthocalycium thionanthum vminutum

Note: This sp. is in the genus Echinopsis now and its accepted name is Echinopsis thionantha.
 

 

 

Description: Usually solitary or slowly branching through basal shoots.
Stem: Spherical in time becomes slightly cylindrical, growing to a height of 12 cm or more, and a diameter of 6 to 10 cm. The epidermis is green to  dark blue grey and become clear powdery-grey in the older part of the stem (like some Copiapoa)
Ribs: About 9-15.
Areoles: At the apex of tubercles, at first are covered with yellowish-brown felt. The lower part of the areola is elongated while the upper part curves around the sides of the rib, more or less in the shape of a small shield. As the tubercles widen in the course of growth, the areoles become elliptical and almost glabrous.
Spines: 5 to 10 radial spines and 1 to 4 central spines, they are all more or less of the same length in a given plant ( 0,5 -3 cm.), but this species appears to be very variable about the length colour and number of spines in different population. They usually are black or light brown at first, becoming grey or whitish-yellow as they ages.
Flowers: Bell-shaped 5 cm. long or less on lateral areoles and the segments of the perianth are sulfur- or lemon-yellow (but also white, orange or red), They have very hairy bud, The floral tubes have brown-white hairs /bristles and dark spine-tipped scales,


Cultivation:
It is a summer grower species that offers no cultivation difficulties.  Water regularly in summer (but do not overwater ) needs good drainage and very porous,  keep rather dry in winter. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer. It is quite frost resistant if kept dry (hardy to  -12 C) Need a very bright exposure, full sun is indispensable to keep plant compact with strong spines.

Propagation: Direct sow after last frost, offsets (if available).

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.