Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Cleistocactus winteri forma cristata CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.

 


Photo and copyright by Andrea B. (Bologna, Italy)
http://www.cactusfriends.com/Andrea/index.html 
This is the beautiful and very popular crested form of the "golden rattail"


 

Description: This plant forms huge  tangled mounds of fairly rapid growth.
Spines: It has many short bristly golden spines  that literally cover the surface of the stems.
 

A very rare and fascinating circular crest.
This kind of cristation is seldom produced and very sought after for its unique cuplike form.

 

Cultural Practices: It is of easy cultivation. Require full sun or half shade. It need a well drained soil mix. Water generously during the summer but allow to dry fully before watering again. During the winter months they should be kept rather dry. Since they are rapid growers, and need plenty of space for their roots, repotting should be done every other year or when the plant has outgrown its pot.

Propagation: From cuttings in spring (let them dry till the ends callous well. Then replant them in fresh cactus soil that is ever so slighty moist, and keep it that way till they root)

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo Gallery CLEISTOCACTUS


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)
 

Scientific name:  Cleistocactus winteri D.R.Hunt 1988 forma cristata

Origin Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Common NameGolden Rat Tail


Synonyms:
  • Hildewintera aureispina (F.Ritter) F.Ritter 1966
  • Winteria aureispina F.Ritter 1962
  • Winterocereus aureispinus (F.Ritter) Backeberg 1966
  • Loxanthocereus aureispinus (F.Ritter) Buxbaum 1974
  • Bozicactus aureispinus (F.Ritter) G.D.Rowley 1975
  • Cleistocactus aureispinus (F.Ritter) D.R.Hunt 1987 (n.v.publ. not Fric 1928 (C. baumannii).
     



 

 


 

 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Cleistocactus winteri.

 

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.