Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Encyclopaedia of Succulents. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Conophytum bilobum CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


C. bilobum is a common and easy to grow Cono, with yellow flowers. The easiest of all to grow.
 


Conophytum chrystansenianum (C. bilobum)


Conophytum bilobum LAV8846 Soebatsfontein.

.


Conophytum meyerae SB787 (C. bilobum)
 

Conophytum cordatum (C). bilobum

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of to the Conophytum bilobum complex (This Taxon has lots of synonyms ( like many other Conophytum) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies and comprises a multitude of different forms, but where each form is linked to others by populations of plants with intermediate characteristics):

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery CONOPHYTUM


Advertising



 

Family: Mesebrianthemaceae (Aizoaceae)

Scientific name:  Conophytum bilobum, (Marloth) Nicholas Edward Brown 1922

BILOBA GROUP

Origin:  It  is found in the western part of South Africa (Northern Cape, from Wallekraal in the Sandveld to Swartpoort near the Orange River and Little Namaqualand)

Habitat:  Growing in a well drained soil with some water in winter and some sun.

Etymology: These plants are named for the distinctive two lobed bodies. (from Latin bi = "two, twice" and Greek λοβος = "lobe of the ear")

Synonyms:

  • Mesembryanthemum bilobum Marloth 1907
  • Conophytum cordatum Schick & Tischer 1927.
  • Conophytum auctum forma forma auctum N.E.Br.
  • Conophytum gregale N.E.Br. 
  • Conophytum curtum L.Bolus
  • Conophytum incurvum var. incurvum N.E.Br.
  • Conophytum absimile L.Bolus var. major L.Bolus

 

NOTE: This plant is one of the most widespread and morphologically variable taxon of the genus.  Many of its morphological and geographical variant was early classified as different independent species, but nowadays all this plant are considered part of a multiform species, where each form is linked to others by populations of plants with intermediate characteristics.
Description:
Robust caespitose (groundcover) plant, stemless or with short stems with time.
Size: Thickness: 3 centimetres Height: 7 centimetres
Profile: The leaf-tips (lobes) are free and are 10 mm long and triangular in shape and keeled
Colours: The margins are green to red or deep purple in colour. The epidermis is glabrous to velvety or quite asperulous, it is whitish-green to glaucous to deep blue green or brownish pink in colour. The epidermis could be heavily spotted or completey smooth.
Flower: Scentless up to 3 cm (The largest of the genus)
Blooming season: The flowers are autumnal (rarely in summer) and diurnal.
 
 



Conophytum bilobum LAV8846 Soebatsfontein.


Cultivation:
C. bilobum is easy to grow. These plants grow on winter rain and head for summer dormancy. They require little water; otherwise its epidermis breaks (resulting in unsightly scars).  Water minimally in summer, (only when the plant starts shrivelling), but it will generally grow even in summer if given water
.  Water regularly in winter after the previous year's leaves have dried up. Requires good drainage.  Keep cool and shaded in summer, it needs full sun or light shade. Hardy to -2C. Ensure a very good ventilation. Avoid to repot frequently. This plant may stay in the same pot for many years.

Propagation: It can be reproduced both by cuttings and seeds. Take the cutting from a grown-up mother plant.  Each cutting must contain one or more heads along with a fraction of root.

CONOPHYTUMS: Plants of the genus Conophytum are also known as 'living pebbles'. During the rest period (the summer months in Europe) a new body forms inside the old, gradually taking all the substances from it until all that remains is the skin, which dries and protects the young plant from the heat of the sun and excess evaporation of water. The resting Conophytum protected by this dry cover resembles a pebble and hence the name 'living pebble'. The growth period of most species is from August to March. The temperature should be about 10 to 12C

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Encyclopaedia of Succulents. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.