Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Copiapoa  haseltoniana
(Syn: C. cinerea ssp. haseltoniana)

CACTUS ART
NURSERY

*Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


C. haseltoniana is a striking slow growing species that forms large clumps with age.
The ochre wool of the stems apex and the yellow spines distinguishes this species from Copiapoa cinerea.

 

.

.

.

.


ZJ142 N Paposo, Chile.


KK849 East of taltal.

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery COPIAOA


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Copiapoa haseltoniana Backeberg 1956

Origin:  Endemic to the Atacama desert (Chile, Antofagasta) on a few hundred metres wide coastal plain at 15 km NE, inlands above Paposo (from Taltal to Caleta Colorado), which lies between the sea and the steeply rising coastal mountain.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Habitat: It grows in a scattered population. As is common in this coastal desert climate the early morning is foggy (the humidity of the see furnish part of the water needed by this plants) . By the middle of the morning however, the fog cover dissipate and sun breaking through the gaps warming the ground.

It is  a member of the Copiapoa cinerea complex.

Synonyms:

  • Copiapoa cinera subsp. hasseltonia (Backeberg) N. P. Taylor 1997
  • Copiapoa gigantea Backeberg 1936
  • Copiapoa cinera subsp. gigantea (Backeberg) Slaba 1997
  • Copiapoa eremophila F. Ritter 1980
  • Copiapoa tenebrosa F. Ritter 1980
Description: Usually forms massive clumps, up to 1.5 m tall.
Stems: Light green or reddish tinged with an amber yellow woolly crown, up to 25 cm in diameter, round branching laterally with 14 to 22 ribs. The individual stems are generally oriented northwards.
Spines: golden up to 3 cm long; 0 to 2 central spines; 0 to 8 radial spines.

 
 





Copiapoa haseltoniana ZJ142 N Paposo, Chile.

Cultivation: Need full sun but should be protected from excessive heat and sun in summer, Require light watering, good drainage. Keep warm and dry in winter (10C) to avoid rot. Avoid any frost (Frost tolerance 0C)

Propagation: Seeds (or offsets if available), Grafting is often used to speed growth rate and to create a back-up to plants in collection.

 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Copiapoa cinerea complex. (This taxon has lots of synonyms (like most Copiapoa, with several controversial varieties and subspecies):

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.