Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Denmoza erythrocephala
(Syn: Denmoza rhodacantha)
ERITHROCEPHALA


Demnoza is a barrel type of cactus with extraordinary scarlet zygomorphic, tubular flowers it is a very variable species.
 

Taxonomy: The genus Denmoza comprises only one species. The plants described as Pilocereus erythrocephalus and later transferred to Denmoza has sometimes, for instance by Backeberg, been considered as another species of the genus. D. rhodacantha changes considerably in the habit with age. The description of D. rhodacantha refers to young plants having strong spines in areoles. Old plants of the same species with multiple number of spines and sometimes with thin, 6 cm long bristly spines correspond to the description of D. erythrosepala.


Description: Demnozas grow slowly and stay globulous during a long period before becoming shortly column-shaped, 0.5 to 1.5 cm high. The plant's diameter ranges from 15 to 30 cm, the stem colour varies from pale green to dark green, with 15 to 30 ribs. They need to reach a reasonable size in cultivation before producing their flowers. First flowers appear, however, on plants of very unequal age and size, some time on relatively young plants but also on 30-40 years old specimens! Flowers are zygomorphous, of a maximum length of 7.5 cm, reddish in colour and have white hair on the tube. The flower open sufficiently widely so that the stigma and stamen are visible from outside.

 

Demnoza is cactus with extraordinary scarlet zygomorphic tubular flowers
 


A 40 years old mature specimen grafted on Opuntia bergeriana planted in the ground. (photo by Gerard Ardisson France)




Denmoza erytrhocephala "flavispina"
(A form with bright yellow to orange spines)


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Denmoza rhodacantha, (Salm-Dyck) Britton & Rose 1922

Origin:  Widespread throughout the mountains of Argentina (Mendoza to Salta) at 2000- 2800 m of elevation.

Etymology: The name of the genus is an anagram of the western province of Mendoza.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Echinocactus rhodacanthus
  • Echinopsis rhodacantha
  • Cleistocactus rhodacanthus
  • Cereus rhodacanthus and erythrocephalus
  • Pilocereus erythrocephalus,
  • Denmoza erythrocephala
 



Demnoza erythrocephala



Cultivation:
D. rhodacantha/erythrocephala is a summer grower species that offers no cultivation difficulties, though very slow growing.  Water regularly in summer (but do not overwater ) needs good drainage and very porous soil,  keep rather dry in winter.
Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer. It is quite frost resistant if kept dry (hardy to  -7 C). Need a bright exposure, full sun or half shade in summer.
Propagation: Direct sow after last frost as usually fail to produce offsets.

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of

Denmoza rhodacantha:



Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery DENMOZA

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.