Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Echinofossulocactus phyllacanthus
var. violaciflorus
(Syn: Stenocactus phyllacanthus)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


A very nice form with thin needle like spines (thin spined type).
This is a very variable species, especially in the shape of the spines.
In fact i
dentifying the an Echinofossulocactus is as difficult as identifying the genus is easy.
For the most part, they tend to look alike, and there are far more names than there are species.
 


The beautiful  flowers (thin spined type)

Culture: Easy to to care and flower. No absolute schedule can be given for watering as  various factors (Soil mixture, containers, drainage, temperature, size of plant) influence water use, so  - as a general rule - the soil should be thoroughly wetted at each watering during the active growing season (spring and summer), water when the top 1,5- 2 cm of soil feels dry to the finger. Do not soak the soil during the dormant period. Be careful, excessive watering can make root and/or stem to rots. Make sure there is good air circulation between plants. Good drainage is essential along good moisture retention properties and adequate nutrients availability. Require bright sunlight to grow well. Dormant plants do best at temperatures from 5-10C (but will tolerate -5 for short periods). The cooler temperatures develop sturdier plants and encourage the formation of flower buds.
Pests: The narrow ribs, the wooly areoles, and the dense spines are an ideal habitat for mealy bugs. Frequent inspection of the plants will prevent them from spreading.

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery echinofossulocactus


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name: Stenocactus phyllacanthus (A. Dietrich et Otto) A. Berger ex A. W. Hill 1933, (Mexico)

Synonyms:
  • Echinofossulocactus phyllacanthus (A. Dietrich et Otto) Lawrence 1841
    = Echinocactus phyllacanthus A. Dietrich et Otto 1836
    = Ferocactus phyllacanthus (A. Dietrich et Otto) N. P. Taylor 1980
    =
    Brittonrosea phyllacantha
    = Efossus phyllacanthus
  • Echinofossulocactus tricuspidatus (Scheidweiler) Britton et Rose 1922 
    = Echinocactus tricuspidatus Scheidweiler 1841

    = Stenocactus tricuspidatus (Scheidweiler) A. Berger 1929

Stenocactus (E.) tricuspidatus  (a multiheaded species) has been moved into S. phyllacanthus in the most recent revisions.
 

 



E. phyllacanthus v violaciflorus NAGL 83.022 (wide spined form)

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of plants belonging to the Echinofossulocactus phyllacanthus complex (This Taxon has lots of synonyms (like most Echinofossulocactus) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies):

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.