Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Escobaria runyonii
(Syn: Escobaria emskoetteriana)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Forming tiny clusters of brown spined stems. Flowers are flesh coloured.
 

Description: Small caespitose cactus thickly covered with small, weak, spines that form low clumps.
Stem: The individual stems are globose to short-cylindric, about 5 cm hight.
Tubercles: Conic, axil naked.
Roots: Fibrous.
Radial spines: 20-25 whitish-gray to pale orange-brownish
Central spines: 6-8, setaceous, white with brown or black tips.
Flowers: Brownish-yellow, pink or flesh coloured, 3cm long.
Fruit: Small elongate,  red.
Blooming season: Early April-May.
The Escobaria emskoetteriana complex (E. emskoetteriana, E. muehlbaueriana, E. runyonii) comprises many different forms.

Cultivation: It comes from an area of summer rainfall;  keep drier in winter (but for outdoors cultivation it is very resistant to wet conditions, too). Very cold resistant. It can easily be grown outdoors in areas with  minimum winter temperatures of - 5 (or less). Needs full sun to light shade.

Propagation: Seeds (no dormancy requirement, they germinate best at  25C) or usually by offsets (readily available), or occasionally grafted.

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery ESCOBARIA


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Escobaria runyonii Britton & Rose

Scientific Name: Escobaria emskoetteriana (Quehl) Borg
Monatsschr. Kakteenk. 20:139. 1910

Common Names include: Junior Tom Thumb cactus.
 

Distribution: USA (western Texas), Mexico (Coahuila, Tamaulipas)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix II.

Synonyms:

  • Coryphantha emskoetteriana
  • Mammillaria emskoetteriana
  • Escobaria runyonii Britton & Rose
  • Escobaria bella Britton & Rose
  • Coryphantha bella
  • Mammillaria bella (Britton & Rose) D. Weniger, nom. nud.
  • Coryphantha robertii A. Berger
  • Mammillaria robertii (A. Berger) D. Weniger, nom. nud.
  • Escobaria muehlbaueriana
  • Neobesseya muehlbaueriana
  • Coryphantha muehlbaueriana
  • Coryphantha piercei
  • Mammillaria escobaria
 


Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.