Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Gymnocalycium cv. KIKKO
(Syn: Gymnocalycium anisitsii forma mostruosa)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Large pale pink flowers from mid spring to early summer.

 

Description: This odd cultivar is easily distinguishable for its wide and long pointed tubercles along the monstrously bumped ribs edges. Seems to be a pretty variable plant with several clones. 
Stem: Solitary or freely offsetting from the areoles: Up to 10 cm tall , 8-15 cm in diameter.
Deep olive-green to yellowish-green that take a colourful  purplish/brownish tinge in full sun.
Areoles: Up to 10 mm large woolly.

Spines:  Absent.
Flowers: Pink


Cultivation: This plant is usually found grafted but it proved to groove well and pretty easy on its own roots too. Water regularly in summer, keep rather dry in winter, but can handle excessive water to few water, best for half-shade but grow well in full sun and full shade too (but in full sun turns an uneven brownish red colour).

Propagation: Grafting or seed (seldom available) Seed Collecting: Permit fruit to ripen, fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds.

 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars
 
of plants belonging to the Gymnocalycium anisitii  complex
(This Taxon has lots of synonyms ( like many other cacti) with several controversial varieties and subspecies):


 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Gymnocalicium


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name: Gymnocalycium cv. KIKKO

Origin Japan, Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonym: Gymnocalycium anisitsii  (K. Schumann) Britton & Rose 1922) forma mostruosa

You might get some other names which are effectively the same plant.

Etymology: This cultivar has been named  "KIKKO" for its close resemblance to the famous Japanese Astrophytum myriostigma cv. KIKKO.
 


 
 
 

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.