Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Lobivia arachnacantha
(Syn: Echinopsis ancistrophora ssp. arachnacantha)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Lobivia arachnacantha
Dark reddish-green body, spidery spines and beautiful spectacular multicoloured flowers.
 

The species name "arachnacantha" comes from the Greek for "with spider web-shaped spines.
 


 

 

.


 

 

.


Photo and copyright by Mladen Turcinovic (Croatia)

Photo and copyright by Mladen Turcinovic (Croatia)
 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery LOBIVIA


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Lobivia arachnacantha

Accepted Scientific name:  
Echinopsis ancistrophora ssp. arachnacantha  (Buining & Ritter) Friedrich

Origin:  Bolivia.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Echinopsis arachnacantha
  • Pseudolobivia arachnacantha

Description: Clusters freely, will form large clumps in time.
Stem: Flattened to spherical, dark green with ribs weakly notched Each head is up to 4 cm wide.

Spines:
All radials
spider web-shaped, white, yellow or brown,  bristly, curved and short.
Flowers:
Very showy, about 5 cm cm wide with a slender floral tube up to 5cm (or more) long, commonly golden yellow to orange often bigger than the plant itself. But red or white coloured flowers are also reported. Blooms open during the day from spring through summer.
Fruit: Reddish green.
 

 



Flowers come in a wide range of colours.


The flowers colour  range from pure white to dark red,  but usually they are yellow or orange
.
Cool and dry winter culture helps bring it into its greatest splendour,
 


L. arachnacantha (WR180 Valle Grande, Samaipata, Santa Cruz, Bolivia)
The blooms are very showy, about 5 cm cm wide with a slender floral tube up to 5 cm (or more) long.

Cultivation: It is a good beginner cactus and very easy to grow and flower. It is quite resistant and occasionally gets covered by bright showy yellow blossoms also neglected in a dry windowsill. Requires good drainage and very porous potting mix. Watering Needs Need regular water in spring to fall but do not water again until dry. Also, it is a species that is dormant in the winter and require very little water (maybe even none) during the cold months. Frost Tolerance:  Light frost protection required. Minimum of 5C for safe growing (but hardy up to -5C or less) but some clones are hardy to lower temperatures. Requires to be kept below 7C in winter to flower well in the spring. Sun Exposure: Requires bright light (protect from strong midday sun). In shade the body colour will remain mostly green, while full sun will darken it and give it red/brown body colour. Can be sunburned if moved from shade/greenhouse into full sun too quickly. The amount of sunlight it can withstand without scorching depends upon the how hot it becomes in the summer in the locale in which it is planted. It will have more colour if it receives more light. During the spring it may be able to take full sun until the heat arrives at the end of spring. In an area that has hot afternoon sun, it may be able to take full morning sun, but requires afternoon shade or afternoon light shade.

Propagation: Seeds or offsets that appear at the base; leave them attached to form a cluster, or wait until they are 1/3 the size of the parent and then detach and plant.

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.