Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Lobivia jajoiana var. paucicostata
(Syn: Echinopsis pugionacantha subsp. rossii)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Lobivia jajoinana v paucicostata
This species has a squat stems with few deep rib and huge red flowers.

Cultivation: It is a summer grower species that offers no cultivation difficulties.  Water regularly in summer (but do not over-water ) Needs a large pot to accommodate a large root system. Use a very draining and porous substrate;  keep rather dry in winter. It is quite frost resistant if kept dry (hardy to  -5 C) Outside full sun or afternoon shade, inside needs bright light, and some direct sun.

Propagation: Propagate by seed or shoots.

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of plants belonging to the Echinopsis (lobivia) marsoneri  complex (This Taxon has lots of synonyms ( like many other cacti) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies and comprises a multitude of different forms, but where each form is linked to others by populations of plants with intermediate characteristics):

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery LOBIVIA
 


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Lobivia jajoiana v. paucicostata  (Rausch) Rausch - Lobivia 85: 73 (198586 publ. 1987)

OriginJujuy at around 3000 m of altitude.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Lobivia glauca  v. paucicostata Rausch
    Succulenta 50 (9): 169 1975 (Verzeichnis der Sammelnummern Walter Rausch. Gesellschaft Osterreichischer Kakteenfreunde)
  • Echinopsis marsoneri v. paucicostata
  • Lobivia jajoiana pecie nova.
    Blatter fur Kakteenforschung (6)Lau, A. B. (1983): L 556
  • Lobivia glauca  Rausch, W. (1971)
    Succulenta 50 (9): 168(Field Numbers of Dr. Alfred B. Lau)
  • Lobivia miniatinigra spec. nov. -Ritter, F
    Kakteen in Sudamerika 2: 462-463  (1980)
     
 


Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.