Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Matucana madisoniorum forma albiflora
(Syn: Submatucana madisoniorum "albiflora")
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Matucana madisoniorum "albiflora"

 

Description: Normally solitary globose cactus that may clump with age.
Stem: Flat globular to elongate with age up to 15 cm tall,10 cm in diameter. One of most endearing feature of this plant is its unusual rough textured blue or grey-green epidermis.
Spines: Sometimes individual plants may be almost entirely spineless, while other specimens are covered with spines or have spines missing on parts of the plant. Seedlings of this species are all densely covered with long, curving spines; however, seedlings from plants growing at lower altitudes will ordinarily lose their spines at maturity, while those from higher altitudes keep theirs, but it is very variable in this respect, and spineless plants can grow spiny offsets, or get just an occasional spine.
Flowers: Zygomorphic tending to lean on one side, white to cream/white 3.5 cm in diameter, and slighty longer 5-7 (10) cm long.
Blooming time: Flowers more than once in several flushes throughout the summer.
 

Albiflora in Latin means "white flowering". It is like the species but with beautifully cream-white flowers.
 

Cultivation: Matucana madisoniorum grow slowly in their natural habitats, but in greenhouses or grafted they grow quickly with tissue that is less firm.
Not very hard to grow if protected from freezing temperature they needs care in cultivation to reach a good size without developing unsightly marks, need a minimum temperature of 10 C, but may survive a light frost. It benefits from a good light but not severe sunlight.
Grow in rich, porous soil and let their soil dry out between waterings. Needs good drainage
Repot in the spring when their roots become cramped. Generally, they should be repotted every other year in order to provide fresh soil. However, this doesn't necessarily mean they'll need larger containers. After repotting, do not water for a week or more.

Propagation: Seeds


Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Matucana madisoniorum.

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery MATUCANA

 


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)
 

Scientific name:  Matucana madisoniorum (Hutchison) G. D. Rowley 1971

Origin Origin Unknown, probably horticultural, but its ancestor is most likely from Peru (Amazonas)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:
  • Eomatucana madisoniorum,
  • Loxanthocereus madisoniorum,
  • Submatucana madisoniorum,
  • Borzicactus madisoniorum


 

 



Here the red and  white blooming forms.

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.