• Quantità:
Sconto:
Spedizione:
Pagamento:
IVA:
Totale: su preventivo
Il tuo carrello è vuoto.
I più venduti
  1. 1
    Codice: 0635
    Prezzo:
    € 0,27
    Vaso quadrato 6 x 6 x 7 Nero
  2. 2
    Codice: 0643
    Prezzo:
    € 0,57
    Vaso quadrato 10 x 10 x 12 Nero
  3. 3
    Codice: 0637
    Prezzo:
    € 0,20
    Vaso quadrato 7 x 7 x 8 Nero
  4. 4
    Codice: 0639
    Prezzo:
    € 0,29
    Vaso quadrato 8 x 8 x 9 Nero
  5. 5
    Codice: 0645
    Prezzo:
    € 1,20
    Vaso quadrato 12 x 12 x 14 Nero

1022 Agave xylonacantha

Agave xylonacantha
Prezzo:
€ 3,00
  Codice Prezzo Disponibilità Quantità
1022 € 3,00 4

Descrizione

Questa agave ha foglie ondulate con imponenti indentare papiracee sui margini, e sembrano grosse lame di una sega da legno.
Le rosete hanno solo poche foglie (4-5) se comparate a quelle di altre specie, ma sono bellissime!

Family: Agavaceae

Scientific Name: Agave xylonacantha Salm-Dyck
In: Bonplandia 7:92, 1859

Origin: Mexico (Nuevo León, Hidalgo, San Luis Potosi, Tamaulipas, Guanajuato, Queretaro)

Habitat:  Mountain dry limestone slopes and valleys on of desert side of the Sierra Madre Orientale at elevations about 900-1000 in the Mexican States of Tamaulipas, San Luis Potosim and Hildalgo.

Etymology: The species name "xylonacantha" means "with woody spines" in a fitting reference to the broad wood colored spines. One of the previous used names of this plant, Agave carchariodonta was in reference to the teeth (odonta) of the Great White Shark, Carcharodon carcharias.

Synonyms:

  • Agave carchariodonta Pampanini 1907
  • Agave kochii Jacobii 1866
  • Agave maximilliana Hort. Ex Besaucèle (nom. Illeg. Art. 53.1)
  • Agave vittata Regel 1858
  • Agave amurensis Jacobi 1864
  • Agave splendens Jacobi 1870
  • Agave perbella hort. Ex Backer 1877
  • Agave vanderdonckii hort. Ex Baker 1877
  • Agave xylacantha hort. Ex Baker 1877
  • Agave noli-tangere A. berger 1915


Agave xylonacantha (A juvenile specimen)

The saw leaf Agave is a standout.
Young plants are quite different from the adults, but are however very lovely too.

Description: The plant generally produces a single rosette but some plants will produce offsets with time. Each rosette grows up to 30 cm tall and 120 cm wide and has an open, free form and produces relatively few leaves compared to other agaves.
Stem: Short.
Leaves: Few (not more than 20 per plant) 40-90 cm long, 5-10 cm wide. Ensiform-lanceolate, tappering from the base, rather rigid, rough, often broadest in the middle, long-accuminated, rounded below, plane to concave above. The margins of the leaves have broad, flat, light coloured almost papery spines on broad teats (usually 2-5 cm apart) that run together along the leaf margin that are arranged in an irregular fashion, making the leaves look like old fashioned wood saw blades. Leaf colour varies from seedling to seedling, ranging from acid-green, to dull blue-green to olive-green to almost silver (rarely yellow green) with a lighter centre stripe. Terminal spine, trigonus-subulate, grooved at the base, stout, 2,5-5 cm, pale brown to light grey.
Inflorescence: Erect 3-6 m tall, sinuous, spicate and long tappering, flowering in the upper ½ or ⅓ part.
Flowers: 3-8 together, 40-50 mm long, ovarium fusiform, 20-35 mm long, tepals greenish to pale yellow, tube 3-5 mm long, lobes equal 15-20 mm long.

This plant is related to A. lophantha. The leaf margins with large flattened, several tipped, teeth are like an exaggeration of the forms known of A. lophantha.

Cultivation: A. xylonacantha is a  stunning specimen plant for containers or a well drained spot in the garden noted as rare in cultivation.  It tend to be slow grower, but worth the effort.  Grow them in porous soil with adequate drainage. They do well in full sun or a lightly shaded area. Water thoroughly when soil is dry to the touch. In winter watering this plant can be done once every 1-2 months, there is no need to mist the leaves. It is theoretically hardy to -3° C,  particularly when dry but  it is best to avoid severe freezing temperatures. Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Propagation:  Relatively easy to propagate by seeds or by suckers (if available) Remove the basal suckers  in spring or summer and let the cuttings dry for a few days before inserting in compost.. only problem is the logistics of getting to the suckers - very sharp spines and suckers usually right up against, or underneath the mother plant.

Use: These striking plants are wonderful when used for accent or simply to provide some all year round foliage colour and often used in a pot as a patio plant, they make an eye-catching statement and along with other evergreen plants in pots, can be moved around to change the scenery or position to give more shelter.