Conophytum meyeri

Conophytum meyeri

Conophytum meyeri

Piccola specie che ramifica facilmente e che forma rapidamnte densi cusini. Produce numerosi fiori gialli a forma di margherita in autunno. Le piante fiorite sono molto attraenti.
Prezzo:
€ 4,50
Listino:
Risparmi:
(%)
Codice
Prezzo
Disponibilità
Quantità
0704
€ 4,50
1

Descrizione

Piccola specie che ramifica facilmente e che forma rapidamnte densi cusini. Produce numerosi fiori gialli a forma di margherita in autunno. Le piante fiorite sono molto attraenti.

Family: Mesebrianthemaceae (Aizoaceae)

Scientific name:  Conophytum meyeri, N.E.Br.

BILOBA group: (Type: Conophytum bilobum (Marloth) N.E.Br.) The BILOBA is the group with the least cone-shape and the most primitive plants of the genus.

OriginCape Province, Namakwaland

Etymology: These plants are named after the Missionary, G. Meyer Steinkopf, S. Africa

Synonyms:

  • Conophytum meyeri var. globuliforme (Schick & Tischer) Rawé
  • Conophytum papillatum L.Bolus
  • Conophytum retusum N.E.Br.
  • Conophytum ramosum Lavis
  • Conophytum meyeri var. ramosum (Lavis) Rawé

More synonyms of this plant are: Conophytum extractum, Conophytum candidum, Conophytum corculum, Conophytum ecarinatum var. candidum, Conophytum laetum, Conophytum laetum var. extractum, Conophytum leopardinum, Conophytum meyeri f. semilunulum, Conophytum microstoma, Conophytum nanum, Mesembryanthemum nanum, Conophytum niveum, Conophytum papillatum, Conophytum puberulum & Conophytum semilunulum

Conophytum  meyeri  JE1776
It is a fascinating plant with showy daisy-like yellow flowers in autum .

Description: It is a low, dwarf, cushion-forming but robust plant and divide quite freely, It is stemless (branches subterranean) or branch aerially.
Body: Firm, inverted to cordiform to obovate or cylindrical, apically slightly keeled and partially fused or slightly "two-lobed" (The leaves are imperfectly fused ) Epidermis is papillate, not window or window appears on a strip on either side of the fissure.  The epidermis is whitish-green to glaucous to greyish.  Fissure papillate.  The densely spotted thick sheaths are papery to leathery.
Flowers: Simple,
daisy-like, scentless, early diurnal, showy bright yellow .
Blooming season: Autumn.

 

Cultivation: C. meyeri is easy to grow. These plants grow on winter rain and head for summer dormancy. They require little water; otherwise its epidermis breaks (resulting in unsightly scars).  Water minimally in summer, (only when the plant starts shrivelling), but it will generally grow even in summer if given water.  Water regularly in winter after the previous year's leaves have dried up. Requires good drainage.  Keep cool and shaded in summer, it needs full sun or light shade. Hardy to -2°C. Ensure a very good ventilation. Avoid to repot frequently. This plant may stay in the same pot for many years.

Propagation: It can be reproduced both by cuttings and seeds. Take the cutting from a grown-up mother plant.  Each cutting must contain one or more heads along with a fraction of root.