• Quantità:
Sconto:
Spedizione:
Pagamento:
IVA:
Totale: su preventivo
Il tuo carrello è vuoto.
I più venduti
  1. 1
    Codice: 0637
    Prezzo:
    € 0,20
    Vaso quadrato 7 x 7 x 8 Nero
  2. 2
    Codice: 0641
    Prezzo:
    € 0,35
    Vaso quadrato 9 x 9 x 10 Nero
  3. 3
    Codice: 0094
    Listino:
    € 3,60
    Prezzo:
    € 3,17
    Risparmi:
    € 0,43 (12%)
    Rebutia heliosa KK844 Tarija, 3000 mt Bolivia, OWN ROOTS
  4. 4
    Codice: 5399
    Prezzo:
    € 4,50
    Huernia pillansii
  5. 5
    Codice: 0635
    Prezzo:
    € 0,27
    Vaso quadrato 6 x 6 x 7 Nero

0094 Rebutia heliosa KK844 Tarija, 3000 mt Bolivia, OWN ROOTS

Rebutia heliosa KK844 Tarija, 3000 mt Bolivia, OWN ROOTS
  • Rebutia heliosa KK844 Tarija, 3000 mt Bolivia, OWN ROOTS
  • Rebutia heliosa KK844 Tarija, 3000 mt Bolivia, OWN ROOTS
Listino:
€ 3,60
Prezzo:
€ 3,17
Risparmi:
€ 0,43 (12%)
Promozione valida fino al 19 settembre
  Codice Prezzo Disponibilità Quantità
0094 € 3,17 46

Descrizione

La perfetta simmetria delle spine pettinate conferiscono a questa specie un fascino unico ed inimitabile e la rendono una tra le più belle fra tutte le Cactacee.

 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific Name: Rebutia heliosa Rausch 1970
In W. Rausch, Kakt. & Sukkulent. 21. 30., 1970

Synonym:Aylostera heliosa  (Rausch) W.Haage (Nom. nud.) 1977


Distribution
:  
Bolivia (Near Tarija (Jucanas) on the road to Narvaez)
Habitat: It grows in mountainous areas at an altitude around 2500 m 3000 m over sea level

Conservation status: Listed in CITES Appendix II

 


Etymology:
The genus name
"Rebutia " is named in honour of  "Pierre Rebut", 19th century French cactus dealer and expert.  The species name "heliosa" derives from the Greek "helios (ηλιος) which means “the sun” in allusion at the disposal of the spines and the Latinizing adjective suffix for noun “-osus" indicating plenitude or notable development.  ( The specific name implies: "of the sun").


Rebutia heliosa KK844 Jucanas, Tarija, 3000 m Bolivia

 

Grown outdoor in the rock garden all year round without any protection against rain and snow.

 


White spines & brown areoles make this plant very attractive even when not in
bloom.

 


An "Egyptian Locust" looking at the blooming R. heliosa.

 



Photo and © copyright by Natalia Esteban (Spain)

 

 
 
 

 

 


Cultivation: These plants come from mountainous areas, so like bright light, cool and dry conditions in the winter; this is important for the flowers as well as for their health. Without this cool winter period (0-10° C) they normally won't get many buds. They have a thick taproot and are of difficult cultivation and rot prone because of a great sensitivity to the excess of watering, not easy to get to any large size on their own roots really a challenge to grow into a large clump. They are commonly grafted to avoid root problems and to make easier to grow. Sun Exposure: Suited for sunny-brightly exposure; can tolerate light shade.
Cultural Practices: Suited for airy exposures. Needs deep pot and good drainage to accommodate its tap root.
It is very cold resistant  as low as to -10° C or less for short periods of time. It is a fine plant for a rock garden or container, contrasts well with agaves, yuccas, and low-growing flowering plants.
Pests & diseases:   R. heliosa is especially prone to root rot, therefore, underpot in a smaller container filled with very porous compost.

 

Propagation: Cutting as it branches freely from the base; Also can be grown from seedsor graft.  Seeds can be sown in the spring or summer. The seedlings should not be disturbed until they are well rooted, after which they can be planted separately in small pots.