Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Encyclopaedia of Succulents. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Agave americana 'Marginata aurea' CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Agave americana  'marginata is one of the prettiest and most sought after variegated succulents in existence. It is a living sculpture with very dramatic leaves, the juxtaposition of the solid creamy white bands down the centre with the powder blue of margins in a neat rosette looks right to the eye.

 

Description:  Solitary or slowly clumping succulent rosette  that will grow to a height of 90-120 (150). The arching leaves are characteristically  variegated and have a broad creamy white band down the centre of each leaf, with grey-blue sharp-spined edges.

Use: These striking plants are wonderful when used for accent or simply to provide some all year round foliage colour and often used in a pot as a patio plant, they make an eye-catching statement and along with other evergreen plants in pots, can be moved around to change the scenery or position to give more shelter.

Cultivation: This is a very popular cultivar but it is relatively slow to grow and propagate, it tend to do less well than the standard blue-grey species plant, hence the price. They do well in full sun or a lightly shaded area.
In winter watering this plant can be done once every 1-2 months, there is no need to mist the leaves. Agave americana is theoretically hardy to -9 C
,  particularly when dry but this cultivar is more tender and it is best to avoid severe freezing temperatures.

Propagation: Exclusively by suckers  Remove the basal suckers (if available) in spring or summer and let the cuttings dry for a few days before inserting in compost.

 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Agave americana.
 


Advertising



 

Family: Agavaceae

Scientific Name: Agave americana L.
forma 'marginata aurea'

 

Synonyms:
  • Agave americana "aureomarginata"
  • Agave ingens var. picta,
  • Agave zonata,
  • Agave variegata,
  • Agave subzonata,
  • Agave picta,
 

 



Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Agave

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Encyclopaedia of Succulents. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.