Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Encyclopaedia of Succulents. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Agave lophantha "quadricolor"
(Syn: Agave cv. GOSHIKIBANDAI)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Leaves (in bigger specimens) have very nice 4 coloured  bands.
Large plants are extremely ornamental.
 

.


Advertising



 

Family: Agavaceae

Scientific Name: Agave lophantha Schiede ex Knuth
cv QUADRICOLOR

Synonyms:

  • A. kerchovei 'Pectinata'
  • A. lophantha 'Quadricolor'
  • A. lophantha 'Goshikibandai'
  • A. cv Goshiki Bandai
 

 


A.
'Goshikibandai'  is a small-sized species that does great in all kinds of containers.

Description: Solitary or slowly clumping succulent rosette, up to 40 cm tall,  60 cm in diameter. Leaves are characteristically  variegated with four distinct colours.
 


Cultivation: Agave lophantha "QUADRICOLOR"  is a relatively easy-to-grow species. Suited for light shade to full sun, but better with some shade in  summer. Needs  a very well-drained soil.   It  grows fairly fast in summer if provided with copious water, but allow to dry thoroughly before watering again (the more water and fertilizer this plant gets, the faster it will grow). During the winter months, one should only water enough to keep the leaves from shrivelling.
Agave lophantha
is frost tolerant to -12, but this cultivar is more tender (can survive to at least 6,  particularly when dry)... but it is best to avoid freezing temperatures, it's too beautiful to risk not covering it on cold nights.
It does great in containers or in the ground. Plants cultivated outdoors are more drought tolerant and can take some heat and full sun.
Remove suckers to show off the beauty and form of the individual rosette.

Propagation: Exclusively by suckers,  which often are found growing around the base of the plant,  Remove the basal suckers (if available) in spring or summer and let the cuttings dry for a few days before inserting into compost.

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of  plants belonging to the Agave lophanta/lechugulla complex (This Taxon has lots of synonyms whit several controversial varieties and subspecies and comprises a multitude of different forms, but where each form is linked to others by populations of plants with intermediate characteristics):

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Agave

 
Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Encyclopaedia of Succulents. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.