Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Copiapoa montana
(Syn: Copiapoa taltalensis)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Copiapoa montana FR522  ( Nord Taltal, Antofagasta, Cile )
This species has a very long thick taproot.

Description: It is a geophytic cactus arising from a large tuberose root. It is at first solitary but can slowly branch from the base to form large clump up to 50 cm tall.
Roots: Tuberous.
Stem: Pale green or olive green eventually lightly tinged with brown in the sun, globular flattened in the young plant, later columnar, 5 to 10 cm across.
Ribs: 10 to 17 prominent, divided into large tubercles about 7 mm high.
Areoles: Round. up to 10 mm large and covered with white or brown felt.
Spines: Straight or slightly curved, brownish-black to black (later grey). The radial spines - 4 to 6 - are 2 cm long, the central spines - 1 to 3 - stronger and about 2 cm long as well.


Flowers: The flowers arise on the crown, often several at a time, nearly hidden in the dense wool. They are glossy, pale yellow, with broad limb, 5.5 cm in diameter, and with a faint scent. The filaments, anthers and style are yellow, the 7 to 12 lobed stigma darker. The ovary measures about 1 cm across. It is one of the first species to flower, even 2 to 3 year old seedlings may bloom.
Blooming season: Flowers throughout the whole summer.
Seed: Small, black glossy.

Cultivation: This cactus can be easily cultivated on its own roots or grafted on stock with adequate fresh air and water. Need full sun but should be protected from excessive heat and sun in summer, Require good drainage to avoid root rot.  In winter it requires a light and dry environment and a temperature of 10C. Avoid any frost (Frost tolerance 0C)

Propagation: Seeds, which has good powers of germination, or from shoots which are grafted.

Copiapoa montana is also used as grafting stock for other copiapoas.

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of plants belonging to the Copiapoa hypogea complex (This Taxon has lots of synonyms ( like many other cacti) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies and comprises a multitude of different forms, but where each form is linked to others by populations of plants with intermediate characteristics):


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Copiapoa montana F. Ritter 1960

Accepted Scientific name:  Copiapoa taltalensis Werdermann 1929

Origin:  N-Chile (Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Common English Names include:

Etymology: The specific name "montana" means mountainous.

Synonyms:

  • Copiapoa hypogaea var. montana (F. Ritter) G. J. Charles 1960
  • Copiapoa rubriflora F. Ritter 1963
  • Copiapoa rupestris F. Ritter 1963
  • Copiapoa desertorum F. Ritter 1980
  • Copiapoa hornilloensis F. Ritter 1980
  • Copiapoa oliviana F. Ritter 1980
  • Copiapoa rarissima F. Ritter 1980A
 



Copiapoa montana is a small plant that produce lots of glossy, pale yellow scented flowers throughout the summer.

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery COPIAOA

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.