Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Gymnocalycium gibbosum var. nobile
(Syn: Gymnocalycium reductum )
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


This variety is easily recognized by the very dark olive-green body and the strong, more numerous, longer, overlapping, spines that are white with a darker base.
 

Description: Solitary cactus.  Usually larger than the typical gibbosum.
Stem: Deep olive-green to almost black, flat  to almost spherical, 3-5(-10) cm tall, up to 12 cm in diameter, the apex is slightly woolly.
Ribs: 10-16 straight, divided in well distinct, angular ribs.
Areoles: Whitish-grey, elongated.
Radial spines: 7-10 (-12) 25-35 mm, strong, long, erect, overlapping, pastel-white (but also yellow or black), with a darker (reddish or brownish) base when young, that becomes whitish-grey as they age.
Central spines: 0-2 very similar to the radials.
Flowers: Infundibuliform in the nearest periphery just around the apex, 45-60 mm long, 60-65 in diameter. Tepals ivory white with a brownish mid rib or occasionally reddish.
Blooming season: Will flower without a distinct resting period.
Fruit: Globose or fusiform, 20-40 mm long green with white bordered scale.
 


Cultivation:
This plant is a summer grower and pretty easy to cultivate.  Water and fertilize moderately in summer. It requires excellent drainage.  Make sure that soil gets the chance to dry out in between waterings.  During cold weather periods keep rather dry, but it can handle excessive water to little water.  Best for half-shade but it grows well in full sun and full shade, too (but in full sun it turns an uneven brownish red colour).
Frost Tolerance: Hardy down to  -12 to -32 C.

Propagation: Mainly through seeds.
 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of plants belonging to the Gymnocalycium gibbosum complex (This Taxon has lots of synonyms ( like many other Gymnocalyciums) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies and comprises a multitude of different forms, but where each form is linked to others by populations of plants with intermediate characteristics):


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Scientific name:  Gymnocalycium gibbosum var. nobile (K. Schumann) Y. Ito, nom. inval. (Art. 33.1)
Published in Cacti 1952: 88,1952 =
reductum

Common NameBlack Chin Cactus

Origin & habitat: This species is distributed in the mountains of Argentina of up to Patagonia .

Synonyms:

  • Echinocactus gibbosus var. nobile K.Schum. 1898
  • Gymnocalycium reductum (Link) Pfeiffer ex Mittler,
    Published in: Taschenbuch fuer Cactusliebhaber 2ed.: 48 + 124, 1844
  • Gymnocalycium nobile n. n.
    Published in: Gymnocalyciums :66 (1978)
    = reductum
  • Gymnocalycium gibbosum v. nobilis (Haworth) Borg
 



The density of spines is quite variable from one individual to another.

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Gymnocalicium

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.