Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Lobivia rossi
(Syn: Echinopsis pugionacantha subsp. rossii)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Lobivia rossi
have a very nice contrasting throat circle.

 

Description: A pretty little species, with a low thick flat to cylindrical stem up to 7cm in diameter. Usually with solitary stem or slowly ramifying from the base to form clusters, size depending on the clone. Felted areoles line the edges of 25 to 30 ribs.
Spines: 4-7 or more,
of variable length, the lower one are shorter, whitish or reddish.
Flowers: Pink, orange or
reddish  with a usual clearer centre, approx. 6.0cm. long, 5.0cm. diameter. Blooms are produced in spring and remain open for about three days.
Root: tap root.

Cultivation: It is a summer grower species that offers no cultivation difficulties.  Water regularly in summer (but do not over-water ) Needs a large pot to accommodate a large root system. Use a very draining and porous substrate, since it's natural habitat is in volcanic soil, it has adapted to more acidic conditions;  keep rather dry in winter.
It is quite frost resistant if kept dry (hardy to  -5 C)
Outside full sun or afternoon shade, inside needs bright light, and some direct sun.

Propagation: Propagate by seed or shoots.

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Lobivia (Echinopsis) pugionacantha. (This taxon has lots of synonyms (like most Lobivia) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies):

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery LOBIVIA


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Lobivia rossii  (Boed.) Boed. ex Backeb. & F.M.Knuth
In: Kakteenkunde 1935: 236, 1935

Scientific name:  Lobivia pugionacantha v. rossii (Boedeker) W. Rausch,
In: Lobivia, 2: 84, 1975

Origin:  Native to Northern Bolivia and the Andean plateaus and slopes of Southern Peru.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Echinopsis pugionacantha subsp. rossii  (Boed.) G.Navarro 1996
  • Echinopsis rossii  Boed. 1933
  • Lobivia rossii v. boedekeriana (Harden) Backeberg,
    in: Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 23: 52. as rossei, 1951
  • Lobivia rossii v. bustilloensis F. Ritter,
    In: Kakteen in Sudamerika 2: 579, 1980
  • Lobivia rossii v. carminata Backeberg,
    in: Descr. Cact. Nov. 28., 1956
  • Lobivia rossii v. hardeniana (Boedeker) Backeberg,
    In: Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 23: 52. as rossei, 1951
  • Lobivia rossii v. salmonea Backeberg,
    In: Descr. Cact. Nov. 28., 1956
    Lobivia rossii v. sanguinea Backeberg,
    In: Descr. Cact. Nov. 28., 1956
  • Lobivia rossii v. sayariensis F. Ritter,
    In: Kakteen in Sudamerika 2: 580, 1980
  • Lobivia rossii v. stollenwerkiana (Boedeker) Backeberg,
    In: Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 23: 52. as rossei, 1951
  • Lobivia rossii v. walterspielii (Boedeker) Backeberg,
    In: Cactaceae (Backeberg) 3: 1406., 1959
Note: This plant belogs to the L. pentlandi group that is is a complex that comprises many different varieties, forms and similar related species.
 
 

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.