Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Mammillaria duwei
(Syn: Mammillaria crinita)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Small  cactus with delicate near harmless feathery spines that obscure a dark-green body. A striking plant.
 


A large clusterd specimen.
Photo and copyright by Mladen Turcinovic (Croatia)
Cultivation: It is a  small growing  species.  Water regularly in summer, but do not overwater (Rot prone) It will need a pot with sufficient depth to allow the tap root. with good drainage and a very porous potting media,  keep dry in winter. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer. It is quite frost resistant if kept dry (hardy to  -5 C) Outside full sun or afternoon shade, inside needs bright light, and some direct sun.
Propagation: Direct sow after last frost. (seldom produces offsets)

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery MAMMILLARIA


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Mammillaria duwei Rogozinski & Braun
In: Kakt. and. Sukk. 36(8): 158-164 1985

Origin Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar)Mexico (Guanajuato and Queretaro)

Habitat:  Altitude 1.800 - 2.000 m.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Common English Names include:

Etymology:

Synonyms:

  • Mammillaria nana ssp duwei (Rogoz. & P.J.Braun) Pilbeam 1999
  • Mammillaria trichacantha ssp. Duwei (Rogoz. & P.J.Braun) Pilbeam 2000
  • Mammillaria duwei var. longispina

Description: Small solitary rarely offsetting plants that eventually forms tiny mounds.
Stems: Heads 3,5 to 6 cm in diameter, 2 - 4 cm high,
dark green, soft, globoid, flattened-globose, to shortly cylindrical..
Tubercles:
Small, clavate 4-5 mm high, With a woolly axil and little hair.
Central spines: 0 - 1 or 2 (occasiaonally 4). The long central spine is not present on all the clones, yellowish, hooked, to 8 mm long, pubescent.
Radial spines: 28 - 36,
acicular, thin, white, brownish at base, pubescent, 3.5 - 4 mm long interlacing and densely wrapped against the body of the cactus
Flowers: Funnel-form, less deeply set,
yellowish/cream to light yellow, about 20 mm long and in diameter. Inner segments lanceolate, widely spreading, accuminate, style and  stigma lobes greenish.
Blooming season:
Flowers readily, and for a long period from spring to the early summer..
Fruit: Light red to red
, elongated.
Seed: Blackish brown.

Taxonomy: This plant is a member of the Mammillaria crinita complex (Stylothele Series). Only some authors consider M. duwei to be a good species; the others classify it as M. crinita (e.g.  According to Anderson's classification, this species is considered as a synonym of M. crinita)
 

 

 


The little yellow flowers appear in a ring through the crown of the plant in springtime.

 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of plants belonging to the Mammillaria crinita complex  (This taxon has lots of synonyms (like most mammillaria) with several controversial varieties and subspecies):

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.