Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Mammillaria herrerae

CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Mammillaria herrerae.
This is one of the nicest small white species of Cactus, that may at first glance
recall some forms of  M. humboldtii.  What a beauty!
 

Description: It is small growing cactus that look like a little golf ball.  It usually stays solitary, or occasionally clusters from the base.
Stems: Globose or slightly elongated as it ages, 2 - 3.5 cm in diameter and height. (In cultivation it can grow very slowly up to 8 cm tall).  Without latex.
Tubercle: Closely set, cylindrical, terminally truncate. The axil is naked.
Radial spine: 100 or more, unequal, interlacing, bristly, white or grey, 1-5 mm long.
Central spine: Absent.
Flower: Diurnal, quite large for a Mammillaria, pale pink to red-violet, 20 - 25 mm long and very showy.
Blooming season (Europe): April to May, it starts flowering when it gets to be 5-7 years old, and reaches at least 3 cm in diameter.
Fruit:
Globose, whitish, small.
Seed: Blackish brown.
 

The 100 or more white radial spines create a lacy and friendly surface, smooth to the touch.

 


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Mammillaria herrerae
First description by Wedermann, Motizbl. Bot. Gart. Mus. Berlin 11:276 (1931)

Series:  Lasiacanthae

Origin:  It is endemic to Queretaro, Mexico

Habitat:  It grows mainly in open places between grasses and calcareous rocks, in association with other cactus species like Echinocactus grusonii, Ferocactus hystrix and Thelocactus leucanthus.  Altitude: 1.300 - 1.920 m.

This beautiful and peculiar cactus was first described by Werdermann in 1931, and re-found in Queretaro, Mexico under Lau's field number L 711 at Vista Hermosa, Queretaro, Mexico, 1300-1800 m, in 9/6/1974.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Chilita herrerae
  • Escobariopsis herrerae
  • Neomammillaria herrerae
 



Photo and copyright by Mladen Turcinovic (Croatia)

Cultivation: This plant isn't famous for being easy to cultivate, but in good conditions with excellent ventilation, it grows without difficulty.  It is especially sensitive to overwatering. So careful watering and an open mineral potting soil are a must.  Avoid the use of peat or other humus sources in the potting mixture.  Don't add limestone to the potting mix (which must be moderately acidic).  It can be sensitive to frost (but if dry they are resistant to -5 C).  Requires maximum sun exposure to reach its full potential, and  to achieve success in flowering.  A winter rest that allows the plant to shrivel (perhaps losing up to 25% of its summer height) will encourage flowering and long time survival.  Be careful to encourage slow growth.  Provide very good ventilation.
Propagation:
Direct sow after last frost. (it usually doesn't  produces offsets).

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of M. herrerae:

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery MAMMILLARIA

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.