Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Mammillaria heyderi var. applanata CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


As the name indicates "applanata" means "flattened" this is a plant of small height, a fairly rare trait in cacti of this genus for most Mammillarias.
 

Description: It is a low growing solitary plant and one of the most cold hardy of the Mammillaria. Of the related taxon belonging to Mammillaria heyderi complex the Mammillaria applanata is often the flattest but otherwise very similar to the other species and may probably repesent only a race of the same species.
Stem: Much flattened to globose, green to dark green, more than 10 cm in diameter and only 2.5 to 5 cm tall with a depressed crown covered with white wool. With latex.
Tubercles: 9-20 3-7 mm, elongated pyramidal or conical, flattened andangular. Their axil is naked or slightly woolly at first.
Areoles: Young areoles very woolly.
Radial spines: Approx 10 to 20 per areole, widely spreading, bristly, needlelike, whitish to pale bron, lower ones darker than the upper, 5 to 12 mm long.
Central spines: 1 stronger, porrect, erect coloured brown with a black tip.
Blooming season: Flowers, appears in April-May
Flowers: About 2 cm long and up to 3.5 cm broad, cream to pinkish on the inside with greenish or brownish midveins. Outer perianth segment greenish, lanceolate, accuminate, margin not ciliate. Flower buds pointed greenish. Filaments whitish, sorter than the style, Stigma lobes greenish.
Fruit: Red, nacke, more than 3 cm long maturing in Augus-March.often requires a full year to mature.
Seeds: Brownish-red.
 


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family) 

M. heyderi var. applanata (Engelmann) Engelmann
In: Proc. Amer. Acad. 3:263. 1856

Accepted Scientific name:  Mammillaria heyderi  Muehlenpfordt var. heyderi
In: Allg. Gartenz. 16:20 (1848)

Origin Texas, New Mexico and Oklahoma USA; Tamaulipas, Nuevo Leon, Coahuila, Durango, Sonora, San Luis Potosi and Veracruz, Mexico. (the var. applanata is restricted to central and southern Texas)

Habitat: Chihuahuan desert scrub, Tamaulipan thorn scrub, and Edwards Plateau, usually limestone and alluvial substrates; 10-2000 m;

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Mammillaria applanata Engelmann
    In: Wislizenius, Mem. Tour North. Mexico 105 1848
  • Mammillaria gummifera var. applanata (Engelmann) L. D. Benson 1969
  • Mammillaria declivis Dietrich
    In: All. Gartenz 18:235. 1850
  • Mammillaria texensis Labouret
    In: Monogr. Cact. 89. 1853
  • Cactus texensis
    In: Rev. Ge. Pl. 1:261. 1891
  • Cactus heyderi
  • Mammillaria parrasensis
  • Neomammillaria heyderi


Related taxa
:

M. heydery ssp. heyderi It has 1 central spine and 15-22 radial spines; Flowers are cream coloured with brownish-greenish mid-veins.
M. heydery ssp. gaumeri It has one central spine and 10-12 radial spines; Flowers are plain creamy-white.
M. heydery ssp. gumifera. It has 1-2 central spines and 10-12 radial spines: Flowers are reddish-white with darker midviens.
M. heydery ssp. hemisphaerica. It has 1 central spine and 9-13 radial spines; Flowers are Cream-colored to dusty pink.
M. heydery ssp. macdougalii. It has 1-2 central spines which are stouter and 10-12 radials spines; Flowers are cream-colored to pale yellow.
M. heydery ssp. meiacantha. It has one to none central spines and 5-9 radial spines; Flowers are pink or white with pink mid-viens.
M. heyderi var. applanata  It is often the flattest but otherwise very similar to the The ssp. heyderi and may probably repesent only a race of the same species.
 

 


Cultivation:
This is an easy to grow species, don't requires any special treatment, but need as much light as possible without burning the plant to encourage the heaviest spine formation. Needs a very good drainage with regular water in summer, dry in winter. Avoid any frost.
Propagation:
Seeds, offsets (Allow cut surface to callous over before planting)
 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Mammillaria heyderi.

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery MAMMILLARIA

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.