Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Mammillaria neobertrandiana

CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Mammillaria neobertrandiana Lerdo, Durante, Mexico
Nice pink spines, the small winter flowers are pale pink with a pink/brown midstripe.


Advertising

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery MAMMILLARIA
 



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Sientific name: Mammillaria neobertrandiana  Backeberg 1952

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Section: Hydrochylus 
Series: Lasiacanthae
Group: Lasiacantha

HABITAT: Lerdo, Durango

Synonyms:

  • Mammillaria lasiacantha  Engelm. 1856
  • Chilita lengdobleriana (Boed.) Buxb. 1954
  • Mammillaria lengdobleriana Boedeker 1936

     
 


Cultivation: This plant has not the fame to be easy to cultivate, but in good conditions with excellent ventilation, it grows without difficulty. It is especially sensitive to overwatering. So careful watering and an open mineral potting soil are a must. Avoid the use of peat or other humus sources in the potting mixture. Don't add limestone to the potting mix which must be moderately acidic. Can be sensitive to frost (but if dry they are resistant to -5 C). Requires maximum sun exposure to reach its full potential and  to achieve success in flowering. A winter rest that allows the plant to shrivel (perhaps losing up to 25% of its summer height) will encourage flowering and long time survival. Be careful to encourage slow growth. Provide very good ventilation.

Propagation: Direct sow after last frost. (it usually doesn't  produces offsets).

 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of the Lasiacanthae group. (This taxon has lots of synonyms  whit several controversial varieties and subspecies)

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.