Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Mammillaria tlalocii "caespitosa"
(Syn: Mammillaria crucigera subsp. tlalocii clumping form)

CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Mammillaria  tlalocii "caespitosa"
Usually this species don't produces lateral shoots. The plant in the photo (Caespitose form) is a nice horticultural form that branch freely and forms soon nice clumps.
 

Description: Globular cactus that branch profusely from the base. (Note: usually this species don't produces lateral shoots) 
Stem: Globose, later columnar, curving pipe-shaped, to 20 cm long, 5 to 7 cm wide.
Axil: White-wooled.
Radial spine: 16 to 22, glassy white, 1 to 2 mm long, the longer sideways pointing.
Central spine: On the areoles at the apex of the plant, with age, may appear a single longer brown-black central spine 6-10 mm long.
Flower: Carmine-pink, 12 to 14 mm long, 8 to 10 mm wide.
Flowering time: Blooms in late winter, early spring.
Fruit: Carmine-pink small.
Seed: Small, brown.
 

.
.


Advertising



 

 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Mammillaria tlalocii  Reppenhagen 1989
Published in: Gattung Mammillaria 1988: 120 (1989)
First description: by Reppenhagen, Gatt. Mamm. 120 (1987)
"caespitoasa"

Origin Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Mammillaria crucigera subsp. tlalocii (Reppenhagen) D. R. Hunt 1997
  • Mammillaria buchenaui Backeberg 1963
  • Mammillaria crucigera var. tlalocii (Reppenhagen) Linzen et al. 1998
  • Mammillaria crucigera var. grandinosa Linzen et al. 1998
  • Mammillaria crucigera Martius 1832


M. tlalocii is a Slow growing nice relative of M. crucigera with minute glassy-white spines brown a the base.
 

 


 

Cultivation: It is a  slow growing  species .  Use pot with good drainage and a very porous mineral-based potting mix,  keep dry in winter. Pot plants are quite wet-sensitively. Care must be taken with watering (Rot prone) and needs good drainage. Water sparingly during the growing season, keep very dry in winter.  Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer.
Usually it is recommended to overwinter this plant in a bright and warm greenhouse with at least 8-10 C , but it proved to be quite frost resistant
(if kept dry it hardy as low as -5 C)Outside full sun or afternoon shade, inside needs bright light, and some direct sun.
Some plants will offset readily, and clumps can be produced in a very few years.

Propagation: Direct  sow after last frost, cuttings or grafting.
 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Mammillaria crucigera complex (This Taxon has lots of synonyms whit several controversial varieties and subspecies):

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery MAMMILLARIA

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.