Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Parodia penicillata var. nivosa
(Syn: Parodia nivosa)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Parodia penicillata var. nivosa
It has
glowing flame-red flowers which contrast well against the dense white spines.
 

.

.


Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery parodia


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name: Parodia penicillata var nivosa Fechser
In: Backeberg C., Das Kakteenlexikon, p. 460, 1966

Origin: Native to the highlands of northern Argentina

Synonyms:

  • Parodia nivosa Fric ex Backeb. 1934

  • Notocactus penicillatus

Description:  P. penicillata var nivosa is a usually solitary, small-growing cactus, with dense snow-white spines.
Stem: Pale green or bright green, spherical, later cylindrical, growing up to 40-5m cm tall and 9 cm wide.   With dense white wool apically.
Ribs: Several, spiraling, forming distinct conical tubercles.
Areoles: White.

Spines: Glassy, finely bristled, white, becoming very dense on old specimens.
Radial spines: Up to 18, very thin, clear, and silky
Central spines: Longer (about 20 mm) and stiffer.
Flowers: Funnel-shaped, about 3 cm in diameter, orange-yellow or brilliant red in an apical circle. Pericarpels and floral tube covered with wool and bristles. Dried flower remains for a long time on the plant body after blooming.
Blooming time: Summer.
Fruit: Small.
Seed: Minuscule, glossy brown smooth.
 

 



Cultivation: 
Water these plants regularly, and fertilize with a low nitrogen fertilizer every 6 to 8 weeks- from mid-spring to late summer. This plant should remain rather dry at other times (especially in winter), except for a quick, periodic misting on warmer days in late winter.  If it is kept absolutely  dry for a long period, it tends to lose its roots in winter. It can tolerate light frost (-1C)
If the local  climate is warm enough to grow this plant outside, be sure that soil is well drained and sun if full, but with protection from strong mid-day rays.
 
Propagation: By Seeds that are very fine

 

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Parodia nivosa .

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.