Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Tacinga inamoena cv. Marlon's dwarf
(Syn: Opuntia inamoena "Marlon's Dwarf")

CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.

 


Dwarf beautiful cultivar free blooming also when small.
 

.

.

The flowers of Tacinga are pollinated by the hummingbird.


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific Name: Tacinga inamoena (K. Schumann) W. Struppy et N. P. Taylor 2001

Distribution: Endemic to the arid region of Caatinga in the northeast Brazil

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.
 

Synonyms:
  • Opuntia inamoena K. Schumann 1890
  • Platyopuntia inamoena
Description: The stems resemble those of a miniature Opuntia but are cylindrical (without glochids!) it has only a few occasional short bristle-like spines
Flower: Rich orange are pollinated by the hummingbird.
 
 



Cultivation: It is a species of easy culture, recommended for any collection that needs lots of light with ample airflow.  Water regularly in summer, but do not overwater. Water thoroughly only if soil is dry to the touch, let soil dry in between to prevent root rot, keep dry in winter. Use a very porous mineral-based potting mix, with excellent drainage, as can be achieved by the addition of extra perlite or pumice. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer. Care must be taken with watering as they tends to become swollen and untidy in growth habit if given too much water and shade.
Sun Exposure: High levels of light are needed to flower.  Can be sunburned if moved from shade/greenhouse into full sun too quickly. During the spring it may be able to take full sun until the heat arrives at the end of spring. In an area that has hot afternoon sun, it may be able to take full morning sun, but requires afternoon shade or afternoon light shade. If grown correctly, it will reward the grower with generous displays of flowers. Keep it around 5 C in winter, but it is quite frost resistant if kept dry (hardy at least  as low as -5 C for short periods). A resting period in winter and strong light are necessary so that it can flower properly. Sensitive to red spider mite. Overhead watering is helpful in controlling mites.
Propagation: Herbaceous stem cuttings (Allow cut surface to callus over before planting).

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

A Special Thanks to all Those Who help us to make this web site
This plant description is based on research and personal experiences and is too short to provide a comprehensive coverage of the subject. Do you see an error in what is shown? Or do you know more about the species than we are showing? Your help is greatly appreciated. Why not send us an email with further information or photos so that we can correct or extend the information provided?

The photos in  this site are subject to copyright. Images may not be copied, downloaded, or used in any way without the expressed, written permission of CACTUS ART nursery and the original photographer.

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art files are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.