Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Echinocereus reichenbachii
var. baileyi
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Echinocereus reichenbachii var. baileyi  SB211 Kiowa Co, OK.
 This is one of the most attractive species of this genus.
 

Description: Solitary or branching  from the base
Stems: Cylindrical 10-20(40) cm tall 4-10 cm in diameter;
Ribs: About 15 acute, slender or sometimes arranged spirally, bearing oval areoles.
Spines: No central spine; Radials: 16 needle-shaped, bristly spreading  which point outward and downward, white, yellow, reddish, brownish or pinkish, 1-3 cm long.
Flowers: Funnelform magenta-pink close to the end of the stems of the youngest areoles, which are white and woolly. 6-12 cm in diameter. Stamen yellow; stigma green; style white. They have a spiny, woolly, funnel-shaped tube.
 


 

Cultivation: This cacti, native to the Great Plains, whether found growing directly in the grasslands or in rock outcroppings, are among  the most frost and  moisture tolerant.  In culture E. baileyi is without problems and regularly shows its large purple flowers, if we provide an adequate winter rest period. It grows well in an unheated greenhouse, but this species can survive in a protected bed as well. It is hardy to -30 C or less for short periods of time.  It  needs good drainage, Keep drier and cool in winter. Need full sun.

Propagation: By seeds or cuttings, as it branches freely from the base.
 

SB211 Quartz Mountains, Kiowa County, Oklahoma, USA
 

Remarks: The taxonomic and geographic boundaries among the segregate species or infraspecific taxa of Echinocereus reichenbachii remain nebulous and controversial. In no place do pure populations exist sympatrically, and all taxa appear completely interfertile.

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars taxa of plants belonging to the Echinocereus reichenbachii complex (This Taxon has lots of synonyms whit several controversial varieties and subspecies):


 


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name: Echinocereus reichenbachii ssp. baileyi (Rose) N.P.Taylor
Place of publication: Cactaceae Cons. Initiat. 3:9. 1997

Origin: USA (Oklahoma, Texas)

Synonyms:

  • Echinocereus baileyi
 

 


Funnelform pink flowers close to the stems apex, up to 12 cm in diameter
 


E. reichenbachii var. baileyi Lowton, Comanche Co, OK.


E. reichenbachii var. baileyi "albispinus"
Troy. OK
There are several varieties distinguishable by the colour (white, yellowish, fox red, brown or pink) of their spines, which are also weaker and longer.

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Echinocereus

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.