Agave potatorum cv. SHOJI-RAIJIN

Agave potatorum cv. SHOJI-RAIJIN

Agave potatorum cv. SHOJI-RAIJIN

La cultivar Shoji-Raijin, a volte chiamata ’Silver Star’ (Stella d'argento) è una forma nana e compatta selezionata in Giappone, una miniatura unica con rosette di soli 5-7 cm. Accestisce facilmente e forma piccoli gruppi.
Prezzo:
€ 3,96
Listino:
€ 4,50
Risparmi:
€ 0,54 (12%)
Promozione valida fino al 23 gennaio
Codice
Prezzo
Disponibilità
Quantità
1569
€ 3,96
7

Descrizione

 

 

La cultivar Shoji-Raijin, a volte chiamata ’Silver Star’ (Stella d'argento) è una forma nana e compatta selezionata in Giappone, una miniatura unica con rosette di soli 5-7 cm. Accestisce facilmente e forma piccoli gruppi.

 

Family: Agavaceae

Scientific Name:  Agave potatorum cv. ‘Shoji-Raijin’

Synonyms:

  • Agave potatorum var. verschaffeltii ‘Shoji-Raijin’
  • Agave potatorum var. verschaffeltii compacta
  • Agave Potatorum forma minima.
  • Agave Potatorum v. Japan
  • Agave Potatorum "Nana"
  • Agave isthmensis ‘Shoji-Raijin’

This form is often called by the old name of Agave verschaffeltii.

Common English Names include: 'Silver Star' or ‘Blue Rose’

 

The 'Blue rose' agave is an irresistible collector's plant that is simple to grow;  it stays compact (only 5-7cm tall) and makes a great looking plant with dusty blue leaves.

 

 

Description: Agave Potatorum is a dwarf growing species that has very variable features. Some are medium sized plant that grows eventually up to 40 cm tall and 40 cm in diameter while others (called Butterfly Agave) are small-sized (20 -30 cm) and highly prized in Japan.
The cultivar Shoji-Raijin (sometime called the ’Silver Star’ or 'Blue rose') is a magnificent miniature rosette of plump leaves that stay very small and compact. It has been selected in Japan, and is a unique miniature that produces offsets and forms a small clump of 6-7 cm rosettes. Mature plants stays in 10 cm pots only.
Leaves: Wide, thick, striking dusty-blue with few short spines and terminate in a distinctive, slightly twisted, reddish spine. The leaf margins display pronounced swellings at the base of the teeth. Usually the leaves do not shows noticeable leaf imprinting.

 

Cultivation: Cultural requirements are similar to those of other A. potatorum They grow very symmetrically and stay in small containers, they need well-drained mixes and full sun or light shade exposures, but do better with some shade in  summer. Water regularly during the growing season allowing to dry between waterings; but be careful as  heavy watering may result in some leaf cracking.
They are not as cold-hardy as many of the more northerly-occurring species. They're sensitive to frost and may be damaged if not protected.

 

Propagation: exclusively by suckers  (if available).