• Quantità:
Sconto:
Spedizione:
Pagamento:
IVA:
Totale: su preventivo
Il tuo carrello è vuoto.
I più venduti
  1. 1
    Codice: 0639
    Prezzo:
    € 0,29
    Vaso quadrato 8 x 8 x 9 Nero
  2. 2
    Codice: 0635
    Prezzo:
    € 0,27
    Vaso quadrato 6 x 6 x 7 Nero
  3. 4
    Codice: 1328
    Prezzo:
    € 3,00
    Echinofossulocactus tricuspidatus
  4. 5
    Codice: 0637
    Prezzo:
    € 0,20
    Vaso quadrato 7 x 7 x 8 Nero

0169 Echinocactus grusonii v. albispinus

Echinocactus grusonii v. albispinus
Prezzo:
€ 3,60
  Codice Prezzo Disponibilità Quantità
0169 € 3,60 5

Descrizione

L'Echinocactus grusonii albispinus è simile al comune "Cuscino della suocera" ma differisce per le spine che sono lunghe e bianco vitree, non giallo dorate. Pianta molto bella.

 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific Name: Echinocactus grusonii var. albispinus

Origin Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar)

Vernacular Names:

  • White barrel cactus,
  • White ball cactus,
  • Mother-in-law's-seat,
  • Mother-in-law's-cushion.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

 

A young specimen. E. grusonii v. albispina  looks just like a regular golden
barrel but the spines are all white instead of yellow.


Description: The Echinocactus grusonii has a single slowly growing globe-shaped stem that became elongated (barrel-shaped) in maturity, up to 90 cm (180 cm) in height and spread. This stem is pale green and heavily ribbed with numerous areoles sprouting radial, yellow spines ( White in the var. albispinus). They sometimeoffset with advanced age and a few multiples occur even at small sizes.
The flowers are produced from end of spring to summer only on larger mature specimens receiving enough full sun. Flower are diurnal,  vivid yellow (4-5 cm wide) and form a circular ring at the top of the plant, but are not very visible being small in relation with the size of the barrel, and lost into the creamy coloured wool at the plant apex.

Note: The juvenile Echinocactus look quite different from the mature specimens. In fact as the other Echinocactus and Ferocactus seedlings, the rib structure is not yet apparent, and they have pronounced tubercles making them look superficially like Mammillarias.

 

Culture: The cultivation of it would be similar to the golden variety.  Frost tender but resistant to very dry conditions, Cold hardiness increases with improved drainage, so keep plants as dry as possible in winter. They grow best in well-drained soil and a position in full sun, which will help to maintain the lustre of the spines and longevity of the flowers. Provide the plant with extremely well-drained soils, as the plant are subject to crown and soft rot if it remains too moist. Besides, it performs wonderfully in containers, Container media should be coarse as well. Young plants are prone to mealy bug and red spider mite.

 

Propagation: Propagate from cuttings or (usually) seed.